標題: 隨時間變化之資本資產定價模型和共同基金績效

關鍵字: 本資產定價模型;詹森係數;平滑樣條;交叉驗證;自然三次樣條;拔靴法

摘要: 本文研究目的為探討共同基金之經理人的預測能力,參考Jensen(1968) 經由資本資產定價模型所提出的詹森係數及利用平滑樣條方法得出共同基金各個時間點的詹森變化係數,其中我們使用交叉驗證和自然三次樣條選取平滑參數,再藉由詹森變化係數進而分析經理人的操作能力,並以拔靴法搭配自然三次樣條建構信賴區間進而檢定、分析此變化係數。

實作樣本為台灣發行之共同基金共631 筆,資料期間為1998 年9 月至2013年4 月底,分析結果發現多檔共同基金的詹森變化係數並不顯著,表示在資本資產定價模型基本假設(未考慮賦稅、佣金等條件) 之下,台灣七成以上共同基金之經理人的預測能力並不如預期般優秀,但仍有兩成的共同基金經理人是非常優秀的。

The purpose of this paper is to study the predictive ability of the mutual fund manager. Referring to Jensen index from capital asset pricing model by Jensen(1967) and smoothing spline we compute Jensen varying coefficients. And the smoothing parameters are obtained by cross-validation and natural cubic spline. Therefore we evaluate the performance of mutual funds by Jensen varying coefficients. In addition, we construct confidence band for these coefficients using bootstrapping and natural cubic spline.

This research is based on 631 mutual funds of Taiwan which is available in JET database, and the sample period is from September 1998 through April 2013. In summary, most of coefficients of mutual funds in Taiwan are not significant. It means that under the assumptions of CAPM the prediction ability of the manager on the mutual funds is not as good as we expected. But still twenty percent of mutual funds are very outstanding.