標題: 公私協力下的農村社區產業發展-以宜蘭縣礁溪鄉林美社區為例

關鍵字: 公私協力;農村社區;農村產業發展 public-private partnerships;rural communities;development of rural industries

摘要: 目前台灣已有四千多個不同風貌的農村社區,皆以生產、生活與生態三生為主要目標。透過政府推動的相關政策,除增設得以改善社區生活環境之硬體建設外,在軟體建設上亦漸漸有了明顯地變化。本研究的動機在於以公私協力的角度以案例研究探討農村社區的產業發展,藉由深度訪談、參與觀察與細膩描寫,分析公部門、私部門參與者之間的協力關係與成功要素,提出農村再生中永續發展策略與建議。

本研究藉由田野調查及深度訪談12位與林美社區相關之公私部門人員,進一步瞭解農村社區治理、公私合作、農耕文化等面向,本研究主要分析結果發現,在林美社區的經驗中,時間與社造的努力帶領連續性改變,從人心的協調與感動、公私部門合作與治理、產業的改良與提升、環境的善用與保護等,皆使林美社區的農業意識形成新的社區轉變動力的原因所在。本研究提出的因應對策與建議如下:

一、串聯社區各點,做一整體性的路線規劃,並導入觀光工廠概念,分享製造過程、吸引遊客與增加知名度。

二、重塑地方產業結構,吸引年輕人口回流;建立完善品牌制度,推廣宜蘭金柑產業,以保障農民權利。

三、註冊林美社區地方特色產品,跟上時代的應變潮流,並積極推廣現有產地標章,行銷在地農產品。

四、建立E化行銷管道,提升社區文化產業的行銷與推廣,農民須保持開放觀念,避免面臨淘汰命運。

Taiwan has more than four thousand different rural communities of different features now, all aiming to improve production, living standard and ecological environment. In addition to upgrading infrastructure and physical environments of the rural communities, I have observed changes in culture. Motivated by studying the industrial development of rural community, I analyze the relationships in the public sector and private sector and tackles the factors for successful development. I use in-depth interview, participant observation and thick description to propose policy recommendations for sustainable development and rural regeneration.

Based on data from fieldwork and in-depth interviews with twelve informants involved in the development project of Lin-Mei Community in public and private sectors, I develop the framework to focus on analyzing the subject from three dimensions: the governance of rural communities, public-private partnerships, and farming culture. The main changing forces found in Lin-Mei community’s case study inlcude (1) long-term community-building efforts leading to evolution, (2) people’s collaboration efforts and many moving moments, (3) successful public-private partnerships and governance, (4) the improvement and upgrading of the industry, (5) awareness for environmental protection. Finally, my responding strategies and recommendations for the improvement of the Lin-Mei Community are as follows:

First, the Lin-Mei Community should have a comprehensive planning for tourism routes and import the tourism factory concept, sharing the manufacturing process to attract tourists and increase publicity.

Second, the Lin-Mei Community should restructuring the infrastructure of local industries, and to attract the returning of younger population. Also, they should establish a sound brand system and to promote the Yilan Kumquat industry with the production place label system in order to protect the rights of farmers.

Third, the Lin-Mei Community should register local specialty products to keep up with the trend and actively promote the existed product origin labels and trademarks for the marketing of agricultural products.

Fourth, the Lin-Mei Community should build up online marketing channels to enhance the marketing and promotion of community cultural industries. The farmers should be open-minded to overcome challenges.