標題: 台中市彩虹眷村之地景空間文化研究

關鍵字: 眷村;空間地景;文化地景;文化保存

摘要: 「眷村」,1949年後逐漸成形的臨時居所、特殊移民社會的縮影,不僅記錄著戰後台灣的空間記憶,亦反應出時代的推進與演變。眷村文化對於台灣發展歷史而言亦具有不可抹滅之特殊性及代表性。民國38年(1949年),在台灣海峽的兩端出現了一大型移民潮,國民政府因國共內戰失利,帶著前後約120萬軍民一同撤退遷徙來台,政府為在短時間內安置這大批的軍民,於是將其集中,就地取材搭建起臨時居所以供居住。

台中市,台灣中部最為繁華之都市。因其地理位置及氣候環境,過往其不僅是往來南北的重要交通樞紐亦是重要的軍事要地之一。台中市所擁有的眷村數量共計有96處,僅次於台北縣市。隨著時代的變遷,經濟的發展及都市的快速擴張,眷村逐漸為歷史洪流所淹沒,已成過往亦不復在,伴隨著「都市更新」的腳步及在「國軍老舊眷村改建條例」的催化下,眷村消逝的速度更是加劇。

彩虹眷村,位於台中市邊陲的異質空間。本該也在「國軍老舊眷村改建條例」下面臨拆除的命運,但因其特有的空間性質及在新社會媒體的傳播之下,得以被保留至今。何以台中市彩虹眷村同是戰後時期的產物,可際遇卻與其他眷村大相逕庭,其空間特殊性為何?;然當都市因經濟、社會及人口等因素需向外擴張時,所能做的就是不斷併吞、拆除周邊的土地重新規劃已達最佳使用效能呢?

本文欲藉由台中市彩虹眷村,透過深度訪談與閱讀相關歷史文獻了解眷村空間地景的特殊性,並論述當所有的眷村都因都市計畫而面臨消逝及改建的命運,倘若不改建,那是否能成為都市再生中一個特有的資源呢?

Military Dependent Villages, a temporary housing and a epitome of special immigrant society that gradually formed since 1949. It not only records the spatial memory of the post-war Taiwan, also reflects the evolution of the era. The culture of Military Dependent Villages plays an important role in the history of Taiwan’s development. In 1949, there was a large-scale emigration at both sides of Taiwan Strait.. About 1.2 million soldiers and civilians retreated to Taiwan after the National government lost the civil war to help them settle down in short time, the government used materials from local sources to build temporary housings.

Taichung City is the most prosperous city in central Taiwan. Because of its location and climate, it is not only a transport hub but also an important military area. There are 96 military dependent villages in Taichung City. As time went by, military dependent villages gradually become history. Accompanied by urban renewal and (國軍老舊眷村改建條例), military dependent villages disappears much more speedy.

Rainbow military dependent’s village, a heterotopias in Taichung City, should be torn down under the law. However, it is retained because of its unusual spatial property and spreads of media. What is the difference between Rainbow military dependent’s village and the others?

By Rainbow military dependent’s village, this article discusses the fate of all military dependents'' villages that face the disappearance because of urban planning. If not convert, can it become a unique resource in the urban regeneration?