標題: 應用城市行銷概念於公共開放空間之規劃策略-以台中市美術園道為例

關鍵字: 城市行銷;城市形象;公共開放空間;美術園道;深度訪談法;地方自治 city marketing;city image;public open space;art garden;home rule

摘要: 隨著全球化與在地化的發展趨勢下,促使城市更加快速的開放變革,城市逐漸成為國家發展的推動力量,城市行銷概念即是因應全球化趨勢下所衍生出來的觀念,透過城市行銷,可以使政府了解如何運用地區資源,來活化城市機能、文化發展,以創造城市優良生活品質與地方意象。

而城市行銷是一種由公共設施、地方機能、政策及民眾等特性所組合成的生活品質、意象及吸引力的表現。學者Kotler(1973)更明確的指出可以藉由形象行銷、吸引力行銷、基礎建設行銷、人員行銷四大行銷策略目的達到城市行銷的手段。藉由透過基礎設施與空間規劃設計等實質環境的改變以塑造城市吸引人的景象,進而建立城市獨特的意象與品牌的建立。

城市行銷的目的,簡而言之就是讓一般人記住該城市風貌特色,以期達到創造城市形象與經濟價值之提升(林欽榮,2006)。但就現今城市環境景觀品質來看,其最能代表城市門面的公共開放空間卻存在著其景觀單調、衛生品質逐漸低落的情形,其對城市未來的發展上實造成一定之影響。

故本研究即是藉由研究調查美術園道公共開放空間的營造歷程中,導入城市行銷概念,來再次強化公共空間營造對於城市發展的重要性。最後在研究結果中透過深度訪談法與田野調查分析了解到台中美術園道空間的發展乃是源自日治時期台灣總督府對於綠地、綠帶的重視,進而影響到國民政府於民國45 年規劃園林大道,之後隨著商家的進駐帶來的經濟發展促使了政府開始一連串的規劃,形成了現今的發展空間。

可以發現美術園道的發展除了公部門的力量介入佔了非常大因素之外,當地的地方自治也是其中的一個關鍵,雖然政府是有計畫性來營造美術園道才會促使園道形成現今發展,但是地方居民對於當地地區環境的齊心維護、地方認同才是促成美術園道的公共空間得以完善發展之重要原因,也因如此進而促使美術園道可以成為台中的新意象地標點之一,強化台中的地區意象,最後達成城市行銷的目的手段。

The globalization and localization promote the transformation of the city. City is key element of state development. City marketing is the concept from the globalization. Government can through the concept of city marketing to understand how to use the local resources to activate the city function, and cultural development, in order to create excellent city and local image.

City marketing is the performance combination of city image and attractiveness into the public facilities, policy and the other characteristics of quality. As Philip Kotler(1993) mentioned strategies, which included image marketing, attractions marketing, infrastructure marketing, and people marketing. These can attract visitors and residents, build their industrial base, and increase exports.

In a nutshell, city marketing’s purpose is to make people to remember the city features and characteristics, in order to achieve the city image and economic.

By import the concept of city marketing to the art garden in Taichung to emphasize the value of open spaces is important. The course by field work and in-depth interviewing, understand art garden development during the Japanese Occupation. Their plan stressed on green space, green belt, influence the plan after 1956. Then accompany business stationed prompted government start a series of planning into the morphology of today.

In addition, the public sector play a role, the home rule is also a factor in the art garden development. Although planning create open place to promote a good public open space, but if do not have the residents hard concerted, the art garden will do not have a good development. After all, home rule is the important factor to make art garden become new image of Taichung city.