標題: 文化的想像與生產-以張文環文學地景為對象

關鍵字: 文化再生產;文學地景;文學地景再現;指涉場域;張文環

摘要: 文學的空間為文學家所建構出來的世界,文學家的空間書寫,浮現的空間意義往往由文學家所生活的時代背景與集體記憶來支持,書寫並記錄著作者的生命經驗與生活狀況。藉由日常生活的環境經驗、場域等再現進而展現文化的記憶與認同(memories and identities)。

本研究以張文環文學作品所描述的1920年代的梅山大坪為研究場域。日治時期的文學家張文環出生於梅山大坪,其作品中的空間場域,故事情節與人物刻劃多半以他幼時的生活經驗來進行書寫。將文學作品〈地方生活〉、〈部落的慘劇〉、〈閹雞〉、〈夜猿〉、《滾地郎》中的建築用語抽出調查所得到的建築用語表,包含家具、建築結構、建物、庭院、都市設施、交通機關等空間元素分析空間元素與文本中呈現的情感記憶。以文學地景調查結果繪製文本中空間的情感深度分析表,做為張文環作品與大坪空間場域之對話基礎。將文學作品作為一個文本閱讀,張文環文本空間所呈現的地方想像,勾勒出記憶中的生活情境。在大坪歷史背景的回溯中,無論是書塾、公學校、精米工廠、阿里山鐵道,是那個時代的背景故事與真實的生活經驗。地景與人物真實地存在於張文環生活的那個年代,在與地方親密性及記憶的積累過程,提供了張文環創作靈感泉源。文本空間的文化場域以作品中主角的視角與時空背景的變換而展開,理解文學家的記憶如何透過圖像的再現方式被建構,以此作為文化的想像與生產的基壤。

擬以大坪空間書寫、儀式過程描述為文化資本,將其象徵意義與文化價值,表現鄉土氣息與文學內在深層的意境,其中格子窗意象懷舊雜貨店及大坪空間走讀地圖做為文學地景的呈現,形塑大坪成為文化再生產的場域。

The space of literature is the world that is constructed by litterateur. Litterateur writes out the space. The living background and collective memories of writers often support the emergence of spatial meaning. The emergence of spatial meaning represents writing,recording the life experiences and living conditions of writers. With the environmental experience and field reappearing in daily life,thus emerges the cultural memories and identities.

In this research,the study field is about Meishan Daping in the 1920s of the literary works of Wen-Huan Chang. Wen-Huan Chang,the litterateur of the Japanese colonial period,was born in Meishan Taping. The stories and the characters in his works are mostly describing about his childhood experiences. There is an architectural glossary that was resulted through investigating his literary works. It is the spatial elements that including furniture,building structures,buildings,gardens,urban facilities, transportation mechanisms,etc. I analyzed the spatial elements and the emotional memories appearing in the writings.The result of cultural landscapes survey draws the analysis chart of emotional depth in the text,and it represents the works and dialogic basis at the Daping field. To read the literary works as a text,the text of author emerges the local imagination. It describes the life situations in memories. Backtrack the historical background in Daping, old-style private schools, public schools, rice factories, and Alishan Mountain Railway,all of them are the background story and the real life experience at that time. Landscapes and characters indeed really existed in that era that Chang lived. With the local intimacy and memories of the accumulation processes, they provided a source of creative inspiration for the author. The cultural field in the text space was begun by the protagonist''s perspective and the background transformation. After understanding the memories of author, the research was constructed through the reproduction of images, and as a cultural imagination and production basic.

Intending to write the space of Daping, and the ritual process was described as the cultural capital. The symbolic meaning and cultural values represent the local flavor and the deep inner mood in literature. For example, the Reja was compared to nostalgic grocery stores, and the Daping maps that painted by the local residents, they presented as cultural landscapes. Also, they shape Daping as a place where culture reappears.