標題: 消逝的生命之河:從人口與產業探討城鄉發展的階段性-以台中市豐原區為例

關鍵字: 人口;產業;城鄉發展;城市化;農商連體經濟

摘要: 臺灣在大航海時代的產業活動既和全球化有密切互動,其中以荷蘭所帶來的重商主義影響最甚。在永續思潮中,生態系統面臨崩解的重大危機,各領域對於城市與鄉村的發展,也面臨難以突破的瓶頸與挑戰。本研究試圖從人口與產業的觀點,提出一套城鄉發展的在地系統,從過去脈絡中探討城鄉合作的可能性。

研究結果顯示,台灣城鄉的關係可以分成平行與垂直兩大面向 1.平行面(空間上):城市以外既是鄉村地區-城市在正式部門的體系中,行政名稱從清領至日治階段為街、市或城,戰後階段為市與鎮,另外在都市計畫體系中的都市計畫範圍,在上述被正式賦予城市意涵以外的區域既是鄉,但基本上城市本身就是一個市場聚落,代表一個市場在不同階段的地域空間。2.垂直面(時間上):城市都是早期農村聚落演化而來-關鍵契機在於清領時期農商連體的水田化運動,造成大量土地、勞力與資金的集中,水利的開發更是帶動農業文明與農業聚落的興起。灌溉與民生需求上農業聚落依水而居,至此人類社會以此空間根源逐漸發展為當代城市的規模,故每一個偉大城市的背後,都有一條偉大的河川養育。

研究發現城鄉的發展,具有人口數上的階段性門檻,1897至1919年間的城鄉發展具有三個階段性,分人口5千以下、5千至2萬及2萬以上;1920至2011年間具有四個階段性,分人口1萬以下、1萬至5萬、5萬至10萬及10萬以上。人口規模與分布上,在農業文明發展的階段,1920年多數城鄉已達人口數1萬(主要分布台南至台中一帶),最多人口為台北市達16萬人,另外僅台中市、台南市、高雄市達5萬人口,其中北部區域聚集28.72%的人口,台灣主要城鄉占總人口33.99%,呈現較平均的狀態。農業文明正式結束於1971年,主要的農業重鎮已達人口數5萬,最多人口為台北市達100萬人,另外基隆市、新竹市、台中市、嘉義市、台南市、高雄市人口數達20萬人;人口分布上,順著早期農商連體(後期北部山產資源)及日治時期的農產加工與基隆港對外的連結,北部區域聚集34.88%的人口,台灣主要城鄉占總人口51.73%,人口呈現往主要核心聚落集中的趨勢,而北部的城鄉人口有更快速成長的現象。1971年以後的都市化,僅是依農業文明的城市化脈絡,更加強的鞏固台灣北、中、南核心聚落群。

研究探討一個朝現代化發展的城市「豐原」,豐原從無到有、從聚落到城市的發展階段、從大航海到全球化,從農業文明進入到工業化的城鄉變遷中。參照Manuel Castells(1996)對於全球化的資訊社會,提出流動空間(space of flows)與無時間的時間(timeless time)的論點,研究證實出城鄉間真實的互動,逐漸從直接又明確的農商連體關係,變成是一個範圍、角色與功能均曖昧的全球城市關係;在盲目的追求下,全球化僅是一個充滿妄想又摸不著邊的流動現象。

Taiwan''s industrial activities and globalization have interacted closely in the age of exploration, in which the Dutch Period brought the greatest impact of mercantilism. In the sustainable trend, the disintegration of ecosystems faced a major crisis. Various fields of urban and rural developments , were difficult to break through the bottleneck faced with challenges. This research attempts on population and industrial point of view, proposing a set of urban and rural development of the local system. From a thread of history thought to explore the possibility of urban-rural cooperation.

The results show that the relationship between urban and rural areas in Taiwan that can be divided into parallel and perpendicular oriented. (1) Parallel surface (space): Officially recognized outside the city, were the rural areas. (2) Vertical surface (time): All of cities are evolved from the early rural settlements. The key opportunity is that the paddy fields exercise during the Ching period, causing a lot of land, labor and capital concentration. Water conservancy development is driven by the rise of agricultural civilization. Caused by agriculture and livelihood needs of water-dependent settlements, this space causes the progressive development on contemporary urban scale. Therefore, behind every great city, there is a great river parenting. Basically, the city itself is a market cluster, the market represents a geographical space at different stages. Finally, the study found that the development of urban and rural, with a population on the stage threshold. As follows:

1.Between 1987-1919, there were three stages of population: 5,000 less, 5,000 - 20,000 and 20000 more.

2.Between 1920-2011 , there were four stages of population: 10,000 less, 10,000 - 50,000, 50,000 - 100,000 and 100,000 more.

This study invested a development towards a modern city ” Fengyuan”. She is from scratch, from settlement to city, from exploration to globalization, from agricultural civilization to industrial civilization, in this series of changes in urban-rural development. Interaction between urban and rural, and gradually from direct and explicit agricultural trade relations with business, turn into a range of roles and functions uncertainty and ambiguous relationship in global cities.