標題: 解讀台中市三民路「婚紗街」的集體記憶-消費地景的文化生產觀點

關鍵字: 婚紗街;集體記憶;消費地景;產業變遷;舊市區振興

摘要: 台中市中區三民路「婚紗街」是舊市區重要的傳統服務業商圈之一。長久以來,該項產業群聚帶動相關產業的聚集經濟效應與消費地景的形塑,產生人們對於地景共同建構的集體記憶。如今都市的擴張造成了產業遷移、人口外移、環境沒落等現象,加上過度的商業行為導致地景環境的改變,已很難看出台中市文化發展的歷史軌跡,如此豐富的舊市區文化資源遭到浪費。

本研究藉由訪談十位當地居民以及產官學界對於婚紗街消費地景營造之觀點,瞭解實質環境的轉換及目前面臨之課題,以研擬舊市區產業地景活化之可行建議,延續地方的認同感以及集體記憶,並以紮根理論研究法將受訪資料分別以「實質環境」、「環境知覺」與「地方認同」歸納分析。本研究主要分析結果如下:

一、研究結果發現中區環境失落以及婚紗街產業商圈的成立遙遙無期,其主要原因來自於市政中心之轉移,間接影響了婚紗街人口外移、建物老舊以及土地、建物產權持有人未積極參與再生計畫等課題,使得歷年來許多再生計畫效果不彰之原因;而消費型態與國際市場的推廣,也使得婚紗街的產業結構開始慢慢出現向西遷移等現象。

二、經由課題分析之後,本研究認為地方政策應更重視歷史空間的發展,才能增加市場成功的機會。而不論是從社區的角度、產業的角度、或者是閒置空間的利用,研究者發現產官學界及地方居民對於舊市區及婚紗街地景營造之用心,在「實質環境」部分提出了成立婚紗百貨商場、主題地景營造、結合觀光資源作故事行銷、活化閒置空間;「環境知覺」部分則建議在商圈營造的前提之下,必須先凝聚商圈及地方意識;並藉由活動的舉辦來找回大家對環境的記憶與「地方認同」。

五、老屋翻新

Sanmin Road, nicknamed as the "Bridal Salon Street," in Taichung is one of the shopping areas that provides important traditional service in old downtown. For a long time, the industrial clustering has promoted clustering effect and constructions of consumptionscape; more importantly it built up collective memories. Following the urban sprawling, environment degeneration, excessively commercialization, the landscape has also changed over time. The abundant cultural resources of old downtown has been a waste.

In order to understand the current issues, views about the consumptionscape of bridal salon street from industry, academia, and the government in the hope to propose feasible suggestions for urban revitalization, in this study I interviewed ten informants and analyzed the data employing the Grounded Theory. The main results of the research are as follows:

First, the main factor resulting into the degeneration of old downtown and failures of past revitalization projects is the relocation of the municipal office, which led to the indirect other consequences include that buildings are torn with time, whereas the land owners are not active participants in the urban revitalization projects. In order to appeal to international market and the changes in consumption patterns have also led to, the relocation of the bridal salon services.

Second, my analysis shows that local policy makers should pay more attention to the history of local space, and it will increase the chances of successes in the market. I examined the views of residents, bridal salon industry workers, the government officers and academics and found that many are enthusiastic to supply their suggestions. For instance, in terms of physical space and environment improvement of "Bridal Salon Street," suggestions include building up a department store of bridal salon services and coming up with a theme for the landscape, “story marketing”, and revitalize obsolete buildings. In terms of environmental consciousness, they suggest enhancing community participation and local consciousness, and building up the identities of residents by hosting events.