標題: 造紙廠抄紙系統中黏著物的分析、鑑定及控制

關鍵字: 黏著物;膠合劑;凝集劑;二氯甲烷萃取物;FTIR;Py-GC/MS

摘要: 由於廢紙再生備漿時,加工或應用時各種高分子物質如膠合劑及黏著劑等的脫離,以及在備漿製程中溫度、剪力及 pH 值等作用因子導致這些高分子物質在系統中黏性的增加或粒子變大,而黏著造紙設備或殘留於產品中,產生黏著物(Stickies)的問題。又由於環保及降低成本等因素的考量,製程中的白水不斷重複回收利用,因而使黏著物的問題更趨嚴重。更由於不同的原料、不同製程添加物以及製程讓多數紙廠產生不同類型的黏著物障礙,而增加其解決的困難度。本文研究的目的為了解以廢紙作為原料的三家台灣紙廠中其黏著物的組成成分,並推估其可能來源,並希望藉由在漿料中添加凝集劑(Fixing agent)以降低黏著物的問題。

試驗部分主要分成兩大部分:(1)黏著物的定性分析及(2)以高分子凝集劑進行控制。分析部分以傅利葉紅外光光譜測定儀(Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy;FTIR)及熱裂解氣相質譜層析儀(Pyrolysis gas chromatography and mass spectrometry;Py-GC/MS)鑑別並判定黏著物的成分及可能來源。黏著物的控制試驗則是添加陽離子性凝集劑於 C 廠頭箱的漿料中,比較處理前後其二氯甲烷萃取物含量的變化,並利用不同孔徑過濾,比較不同粒徑的黏著物在處理前後其陽離子需求量及粒子大小的變化。

FTIR 及 Py-GC/MS 分析結果發現 A 廠的烘缸上黏著物主要來源經判定為丙烯酸酯類感壓膠及熱熔膠或塑膠等。 B 廠及 C 廠的烘缸上黏著物主要來源則可能為 SBR、EVA、丙烯酸酯類感壓膠及熱熔膠或塑膠等。凝集劑控制試驗部分結果為以凝集劑處理後白水中的黏著物,各項性質皆可獲得改善的效果。如以 HM Polymin 及 PL 1310 最高添加劑量 1400 ppm 的凝集劑處理後可減少黏著物萃取物 30 ~ 50%。以最高添加劑量的 PC 1279、HM Polymin 及 ATC4150 處理後可降低陽離子需求量 40 ~ 45%。而以最低添加劑量 600 ppm 的凝集劑處理後可使黏著物粒子變小 25 ~ 45%。

During stock preparation from waste paper recycling some polymeric substances will be separated from raw materials. Treatment temperature, shear and pH of the process enhance the tackiness of the polymeric materials and form the “stickies” problems. Furthermore, more closure of the white water system lead to heavier stickies problems. As different materials, additives and operation sequence in the paper mills are adopted, the stickies problems are also varied in sloving difficulty. The aim of this study was to analyze the compositions of stickies in three paper mills of Taiwan, and to determine the possible sources of stickies. In addition to control stickies problems by adding cationic polymeric electrolyte to pulp slurry and fixing the stickies particle onto fibers.

Stickies were analyzed by FTIR and Py-GC/MS and comparison were made among the possible sources and stickies. Stickies control was made on addition of cationic polymeric fixing agents to pulp slurry. Amounts of stickies from resulting white water filtrate were determined by extracting with dichloromethane. And two filtrates from treated white water were compared on cationic demand and particle size.

The sources of stickies from A mill were shown to be a mixture of polyacrylates, hotmelt and plastics etc., and the sources of stickies from B and C mills were shown to be a mixture of SBR, EVA, polyacrylates, hotmelt and plastics etc. The results of the control of stickies formation were improved by adding cationic polymeric fixing agents. The DCM extracts of white water reduced 30 - 50% on addition of 1400 ppm HM Polymin and PL 1310. The cationic demand reduced 40 - 45% on addition of 1400 ppm PC 1279, HM Polymin and ATC 4150. The particle size reduced 25 - 45% on addition of 600 ppm fixing agents.