標題: 遊客價值觀、度假生活型態與休閒阻礙模式建構與驗證─以八仙山與奧萬大國家森林遊樂區為例

關鍵字: 國家森林遊樂區;價值觀;度假生活型態;休閒阻礙;結構方程式

摘要: 休閒場域匯聚了來自多元族群與背景的遊客,每個遊客擁有不同的社會人口統計特性,亦經歷不同的生命史。Jackson(2005)強調休閒阻礙研究由於切進來自消費者的實際感受,以下對上的模式建立消費者、遊客體驗基礎。故本研究承襲此觀點,以遊客的價值觀、度假生活型態為連結,重新理解遊客的休閒阻礙知覺意涵。

而本研究旨在建構並驗證遊客「價值觀、度假生活型態與休閒阻礙之關係模式」。為了解國家森林遊樂區遊客之價值觀、度假生活型態與休閒阻礙三者間的關係,本研究於台中縣八仙山國家森林遊樂區及南投縣奧萬大國家森林遊樂區兩地點,於2011年7月29日至2011年9月3日之間共四次,前往八仙山進行遊客調查;於2011年8月18日至2011年10月23日之間共三次,前往奧萬大進行遊客調查,所獲得之有效問卷共777份。

經文獻回顧相關理論後,本研究以總樣本進行驗證性因素分析確認變項因素結構,並結合結構方程式分別加以總樣本、八仙山及奧萬大模式變項關係。經由資料分析所獲得結果如下:

1. 八仙山與奧萬大遊客兩地人口統計資訊T檢定於年齡、性別、教育程度、職業、婚姻狀態、族群及個人年收入等變項皆呈現顯著差異。

2. 總樣本、八仙山與奧萬大遊客之遊客價值觀、度假生活型態與休閒阻礙模式

整體模式配適程度良好。

3. 由模式得知,遊客價值觀正向影響遊客度假生活型態及休閒阻礙,且度假生活型態亦正向影響休閒阻礙之發生。

本研究並依據研究結果提出建議,希透過價值觀之基礎知覺變項釐清度假生活型態與休閒阻礙之深層結構,並對後續研究提出相關建議。

Outdoor recreation visitors were different and may be differentiated from values, personal characteristics and life courses. Jackson (2005) advocated that constraint research may point to the truly demands of visitors. In concert with buttom-up perspective, the purpose of this study was to explore the relationships of visitors’ values, vacation lifestyle and leisure constraints.

This study attempted to establish a conceptual model of values, vaction lifestyle and leisure constraints in the context of forest recreation. We examined the causal relationships of values, vacation lifestyle and leisure constraints for visitors to Basianshan and Aowanda National Forest Recreation Areas in central Taiwan. A total of 777 valid questionnaires were obtained through onsite face-to-face survey from July 29th to September 3rd at Basianshan, and from18th August to 23th October at Aowanda. Based on the results, conclusions were drawn as below:

1. The characteristics of visitors were significantly different between Basianshan and Aowanda . For instance, the socio-demographics such as gender, age, marital status, occupation, education and personal income were different.

2. Using structural equation modeling analysis, the finding indicated an acceptable fit in the overall, Basianshn and Aowanda models.

3. The results showed that visitors’ values significantly and positively influenced leisure lifestyle and leisure constraints. Further, visitor’s leisure constraints were also significantly and positively influenced by leisure lifestyle as well.

The visitors with higher perception of specific values tended to show positive vacation lifestyles and tended to perceive constraints. For example, visitor with higher hedonistic values tended to more concern their accommodation, and those who with higher safety concern, pay more attention on outdoor safety.

In order to enchnace better forest recreation experience, managers should pay more attention on visitor values, such as from safety, hedonism and respect perspective. The research implications were also provided for better visitor management of national forest recreation areas so as to promote more positive leisure lifestyle and reduce constraints. Finally, the recommendations for future research were included.