標題: 蝴蝶蘭組培苗品質及礦物元素分析

關鍵字: 蝴蝶蘭;礦物元素;增殖;發根 phalaenopsis;mineral nutrition;multiplication;rooting

摘要: 蝴蝶蘭是台灣最重要的經濟盆花作物。本研究目的為調查和了解台灣北中南區生產的蝴蝶蘭組培苗之形態、並分析在不同培養密度、容器類型及增殖發根階段的瓶苗之礦物元素含量變化,以建立蝴蝶蘭組培苗形態及內生成份品質指標。

本研究從組培苗形態調查及小苗栽植結果顯示,當瓶苗有3-4片葉、2條根以上以及莖根乾重比約1-2時候,栽植後小苗植株生長良好。當瓶苗之莖根乾重比率大於2時候植株生長不良。蝴蝶蘭組培苗有高的氮和鉀組成份。此外,試驗調查顯示蝴蝶蘭葉片中有高之錳含量。

在不同栽培密度和培養容器研究中,比較低之栽培密度不會產生比較多之葉片及根數。低之栽培密度可產生更大的葉面積。瓶苗培養於塑膠容器中之葉片進行四個月栽培後會有落葉現象。不同栽培密度及培養容器對礦物元素之吸收和碳水化合物含量並沒有很大之影響。

在蝴蝶蘭增殖發根及小苗栽培不同生長階段使用的培養基研究中,增殖培養基中加了椰子水有比較高之鉀含量。發根培養基加了香蕉泥顯示有比較高之磷含量。增殖以及發根培養基中之pH值為5.4,經過高壓滅菌後,pH值有下降之情形。本研究結果顯示在發根過程中瓶苗內生之礦物元素含量會有下降之現象。試驗結果顯示比較低之礦物元素含量在發根生長階段導致葉片黃化和黑色斑點之形成。總可溶性糖的含量從增殖至到發根1生長階段沒有顯著差異,並在發根2生長階段會提高。澱粉含量在不同之生長階段沒有顯著差異。四個月栽培後,總可溶性糖和澱粉含量有下降之情形。

本研究報導關於蝴蝶蘭組培苗的生長和發育的情形,期望經由研究可以了解礦物元素需求並提高蝴蝶蘭的組培苗之品質。

Phalaenopsis orchid is one of the most important economic pot plants in Taiwan. The present study was initiated to investigate and understand the condition of in vitro Phalaenopsis plantlets in Taiwan industry that hope could be used to improve the quality of Phalaenopsis plantlets in the future. At first, we found that in vitro plantlets with 3 to 4 leaves, more than 2 roots and with shoot root dry weight ratio about 1 to 2 have a better growth condition when cultivated in greenhouse. Higher shoot/root dry weight ratio resulted in the poor growth of plantlets after cultivation. Regardless of medium composition, Phalaenopsis have a high absorption of nitrogen (N) and potassium (K). Besides, experiments also found that Phalaenopsis also have a high absorption of manganese (Mn).

In the different plant density and culture vessel experiments, lower plant density didn’t result in the higher leaf and root number. Lower plant density could result in the bigger plant size, but we assume that medium have a bigger effect than plant density. The number of leaf from the plantlets that were culture in plastic container previously was decreased 1 or 2 after cultivated in the greenhouse. Different plant density and vessel type didn’t affect the mineral absorption and carbohydrates content in the plantlets.

In the study of mineral nutrient and carbohydrates content of in vitro medium and leaf tissue from different growth stage, with additional of coconut water in the multiplication medium, it resulted in the increment of K concentration. While, additional of banana homogenate resulted in the higher phosphorus (P) concentration. pH value of the medium from 5.4 was decline to 4.5 to 4.8 after autoclaved. In the rooting stage, it’s found that the concentration of macro-element was lower than multiplication stage. We suggest that lower content of macro-element in rooting growth stage is one factor that caused the presence leaf yellowing and black spotting. The total soluble sugar (TSS) concentration was stable during the multiplication to rooting stage 1 and increased during rooting stage 2. There was no significance different in the starch concentration during in vitro culture. The TSS and starch concentration decreased after 4 months of cultured in greenhouse.

This study was showed some phenomenon in the growth and development of in vitro phalaenopsis plantlets. We suggest that through this study, we could improve the quality of in vitro phalaenopsis plantlets in the future.