標題: 都市公園環境空間屬性與使用者安全認知之關係研究─以台中公園為例

關鍵字: 訪客攝影法;環境空間屬性;安全認知

摘要: 在快速的都市成長下,都市環境空間結構的改變,使得空間的隱密性及建築密度增高,人際間疏離感增加。因此,都市中的公園綠地除了提供景觀綠化的功能外,更是人民能接觸自然、休閒遊憩的重要空間。然而,隨著居民行為的自由化增加,部分空間有漸漸失去控制之現象、黑暗角落空間也因而隨之增加,致現今有許多公園綠地常淪為犯罪行為的聚集地。如此不友善的都市空間,讓人民對環境空間產生犯罪恐懼感。然而,多數研究結果將恐懼感與健康聯想在一起,且認為恐懼感會提高焦慮和不安的情緒,有損心理健康和心理健康。對於環境空間屬性與犯罪及安全感之關聯,日漸受到重視、研究與討論。目前國內外之相關研究針對環境與犯罪行為的探討,大多以都市、郊區空間、社區鄰里與住宅空間為研究範圍,針對都市中的公園空間環境與使用民眾之安全認知關係之研究則較少。有鑒於此,本研究認為如何提供人民更友善、舒適、安全的空間之環境規劃設計議題,應更加深入與廣泛地研究與討論。

本研究以台中市台中公園為研究場域,研究目的為探索都市公園空間中,影響使用者安全認知之環境空間屬性,並探討使用者之安全認知與環境空間屬性之關係。本研究分為兩階段進行,第一階段研究時間為民國100年10月13日至民國100年10月28日,研究性質屬於質性研究;第二階段研究時間為民國101年04月19日至民國101年05月06日,研究性質屬於量化研究。於第一階段中,本研究以訪客攝影法探索影響使用者安全認知之環境空間屬性。研究顯示影響安全認知之環境屬性可分為實質及社會因素,其中包含空間、社會、環境及經驗四大因素。藉由此結果擬定第二階段研究之問卷,進行環境屬性與使用者安全認知之關係研究。

研究結果顯示,環境空間屬性與使用者安全認知具有線性關係,其中視覺穿透度、社會群聚、不文明符號、過去經驗顯著之影響力最顯著,且共同解釋力為53.5%。研究另外針對公園中安全感較低之空間進行調查,並探討影響使用者於該區域安全認知之環境空間屬性。藉此研究結果提出相關公園安全品質改善及未來公園設計規劃之建議。

The urban open spaces such as parks and green spaces serve many functions (e.g. recreation, environmental benefits, and opportunities to contact with nature) to citizens. However, some urban spaces have common problems that users face risks due to the restricted freedom and fear of crime. The study thinks that it is important to solve these problems by understanding the relationship between environmental spatial attributes and users’ perception of safety. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to explore the influence factors of user’s perception of safety in the park and discuss the relationship among them. The research first applies the techniques of VEP to collect data that included the places being thought as unsafe spaces and the reason. Then, the study uses questionnaire survey to obtain the required data and discuss the relationship between the environmental spatial attributes and users’ perception of safety.

The results show that the impacting factors can be categorized into two constructs, physical and psychological. In the physical construct, three categories were generated, spatial factors (e.g., visual penetrations, the degree of space openness, brightness), social factors (e.g., social surveillance, social clustering, social distance), and environmental factors (e.g., uncivilized symbols). In the psychological construct, the major category was past experience. The results show that linear relationship exists between environmental spatial attributes and user’s perception of safety. Among them, the visual penetrations, social clustering, uncivilized symbols and past experience have significant impacts on user’s perception of safety. The results of this study provided suggestions for park design and improvement of safety quality in the future.