標題: 鈣施用對紅龍果果實品質之影響

關鍵字: 紅龍果;鈣處理;果實品質;冷藏 pitaya;calcium treatment;fruit quality;cold storage

摘要: 紅龍果是一個重要商業栽培的仙人掌果。紅龍果很容易在採收後貯運過程中損壞。採前和採後鈣處理經常被使用來保持果實硬度及延長果實儲架壽命。本研究旨在評估鈣處理在維持紅龍果貯藏期間品質之影響。

於採收前和採收後使用不同濃度的氯化鈣溶液處理紅龍果果實,然後貯蔵於5℃。貯蔵後果肉硬度増加,但鈣處理並無増加果肉硬度之效果。鈣處理無法降低果皮冷藏期間之傷害,有時甚至増加其傷害程度。鈣處理也無法有效的増加果肉鈣含量。冷藏後果實之總可溶性固形物及總可滴定酸均降低,而鈣處理對兩者並無一效之影响。貯蔵後之果皮厚度也降低。果實套PE袋可以降低冷藏期間之鮮重損失,但會増加果皮傷害程度。

Pitaya is one of the most important commercial cactus fruit. Pitaya fruits are easy to get injury during postharvest handling and storage. Pre-harvest and postharvest calcium treatments have been used to maintain flesh firmness and extend shelf life of many fruits. The aim of this study was to evaluate the effects of calcium treatments on maintaining pitaya fruit quality during cold storage.

Pitaya fruits were treated with different concentrations of calcium chloride solution at pre-harvest or postharvest and then stored at 5℃. Fruit pulp firmness increased after storage but calcium treatments did not increase it. Calcium treatments did not reduce skin injury during cold storage. In some cases, calcium treatment even increased skin injury level. Calcium contents in the pulp were not effectively increased by calcium treatments. Total soluble solid and titratable acid were reduced after cold storage, and calcium treatments did not have consistent effects on them. Peel thickness was also reduced after storage. Fruits bagged with PE bags during cold storage can reduced weight loss, but increased skin injury.