標題: 雲林地區農塘價值及其與地方依附、農塘未來利用形式關係之研究

關鍵字: 農塘;價值;地方依附;保存;維護 agricultural pond;value;place attachment;preservation;conservation

摘要: 台灣過去於農業社會中因產量增加以及灌溉的需求,農塘因而形成,除了在農塘發展中可看出台灣整體的歷史脈絡外,與當地居民息息相關的農塘,也忠實反映出當地的生活文化。相關文獻亦指出,除了農業生產的相關功能外,農塘也具備蓄水防洪等環境維護以及生態保育等重要作用。另外,休閒遊憩的功能也顯日益重要。且但因社會變遷使農塘日漸消失,農塘保存的議題愈來愈急迫,雲林地區的農塘與聚落緊密結合,富有特色,卻也面臨了相同的命運。「價值」是人們對事物的評價尺度或判斷的指標,人們會因該物的價值而決定其想法及後續的行為,因此本研究以問卷方式調查雲林地區農塘聚落裡居民對農塘的價值認知,期望發掘具地方特色的農塘價值。再者,一地方對個人可評價為具正面價值與意義後,即產生地方依附,由此可知價值與地方依附具關連性;而態度的組成因素包括認知、情感與行為,因此,本研究嘗試以態度的組成為架構,確認農塘價值(認知)、地方依附(情感)與農塘利用形式(行為意圖)三者間關係,以及不同區域的居民對農塘的價值認知是否具差異,以清楚了解當地居民對農塘的看法及態度,用以在未來推動保存時,能供作參考,規劃合適的保存策略。

本研究以雲林農塘作為研究場域,研究目的為了解當地居民對農塘的價值認知及釐清農塘價值、地方依附與農塘利用形式三者間的關係。本研究分為二階段進行,第一階段先驅研究以質性訪談的方式,初步探索當地居民對農塘的價值認知可分為「產業經濟」、「生活機能」、「休閒遊憩」、「防災保全」、「文化傳承」、「環境生態」及「個人情感」,而農塘未來利用形式分為「保存」與「維護」。後將分析出的結果,轉化為第二階段正式研究問卷之問項,並加入地方依附量表,以驗證性因素分析及結構方程模式驗證假設是否成立,以及利用單因子變異數分析雲林不同區域的價值認知是否具差異。

研究發現,本研究假設部分成立,即農塘的價值對地方依附具正向影響,地方依附對農塘未來利用形式具正向影響,農塘的價值對農塘未來利用形式具正向影響,以及雲林不同區位農塘及不同社經背景受測者其農塘價值認知有顯著差異。後續則藉此研究結果提出未來雲林地區農塘保存之建議。

For the past years In Taiwan, the formation of agricultural pond was caused by agricultural productivity enhancement and the necessity in irrigation under the circumstances of past agrarian society. In the procedure of agricultural pond development, it shows not only the holistic history context in Taiwan but demonstrates the local living culture. Related literatures has pointed out that agricultural ponds have not merely in the agricultural production but the function of reservoirs, flood prevention and other intentions for environmental preservation and ecological conservation, otherwise, the agricultural pond’s function of leisure and recreation has gradually been important day by day. However, since social change, agricultural ponds are vanishing, and the issue of agricultural pond conservation is urging to be noticed. In Yunlin County, their agricultural ponds are abound with precious characteristics and tightening with the nearby settlement, but unfortunately, they are inevitable to face with the same fate, fading and vanishing. “Value” is a concept for people evaluating or judging something, and something’s “value” will be a factor for people determining their thinking and consecutive action. Therefore, the research decides to investigate “the value” of agricultural pond for agricultural pond neighboring settlements in Yunlin County by applying the questionnaires, expecting for discovering “the value” of agricultural ponds which are full of local features. Otherwise, when some place has been appraised by someone as possessing positive values and meanings, the concept of place attachment will be developed into someone, corresponding to the above, “value” and “place attachment” both have relationship between each other. In another concept of the research, “attitude” is comprised by three elements of “recognition”, “sentiment” and ”behavior”, and it is a main idea for the framework determining the relationship between agricultural pond’s “value” (recognition), “place attachment” (sentiment) and “utilization” (behavior and intention) in the research, furthermore to find out whether deviation has existed between “value” recognizing in different region residents for clearly comprehending the local people’s thinking and attitude toward the local agricultural ponds. Otherwise, the residents’ thinking and attitude in the research can be the reference for future agricultural ponds’ conservation campaign and thus plotting a comprehensive and accommodated preservation strategy.

In the research, agricultural ponds in Yunlin County are determined as the study field, and the research purpose is to understand the agricultural ponds to local peoples’ recognition and relationship between three connotations of agricultural pond, including “value”, “place attachment” and ”utilization”. Otherwise, the research is separated into two procedures to implement, the first procedure is the pioneer study that applies the way of interview. From the result of the interview, the recognitions of agricultural pond’s “value” to local people can be separate into 7 connotation:

“economics”, “living function”, “leisure and recreation”, “safety and disaster prevention”, “cultural heritage”, “environment and ecology” and “personal emotion” 7 connotation, and agricultural pond’s future utilization have 2 connotations of “preservation” and “maintenance”. After the first procedure of interview data analysis, the outcome from the analysis transfers into the questions of quantitative questionnaire in second procedure, moreover, the research adds the place attachment scale into questionnaires then applying the confirmatory factor analysis and structural equation model to testify whether the research hypothesis will be established, and thus applying single factor ANOVA to analyze whether the deviations existed between “value” recognition in different regions of Yunlin.

The research result shows that, the study hypothesis has partly established, that is, the agricultural pond’s “value” is positive to the place attachment, the place attachment is positive to the agricultural pond’s future utilization, the agricultural pond’s “value” is positive to far pond’s future utilization, and the different regions agricultural ponds of Yunlin have significant deviations in agricultural pond’s “value”. According to the result, the research can be the reference and advice to future agricultural pond’s preservation in Yunlin.