標題: 港灣城市競爭力指標系統之研究-以高雄市的自由貿易港區為例

關鍵字: 自由貿易港區;港灣城市競爭力;全球化; Free Trade Zones;Harbour City Competitiveness;Globalization

摘要: 台灣位於亞太樞紐的中心位置,高雄港對於高雄市的貿易以及經濟發展具有相當大的重要貢獻。在「高雄港對南部地區產業經濟影響」的研究中指出,高雄港之營運量每增加1%,南部區域產業將會成長1.57%;在高雄港出口成長的就業機會中,高雄市所佔比例高達33.94%,顯示高雄港與高雄市的經濟成長存在著密不可分的關係。

政府於2003年7月23日公布「自由貿易港區設置管理條例」,高雄港於2005年1月1日開始實施自由貿易港區業務。但近十年來高雄港在全世界的排名由第三名掉至2010年的12名,其吞吐量隨微幅下降。港灣城市的競爭力顯然已經下降,這對於高雄市的城市發展更產生急遽影響。高雄港務局及航商等民間團體,希望透過港埠設施民營化等策略,來強化高雄港的發展優勢,重新提振高雄港發展的利基;同時高雄市政府、旅遊相關業者、營造商亦逐漸興起,自1995年起高市府向中央爭取高雄港1-22號散裝貨運碼頭開放,試圖將高雄港轉型為文化觀光以及房地產開發等用途。

本研究將針對於高雄港自由貿易港區的發展進行分析,並比對國際港灣城市競爭力的評比項目作比較,以期能找出其關鍵因素;另本研究目的係研析港埠競爭力構成要素應如何建構?自由貿易港區之政策延續過去亞太海運中心、境外航運中心及經貿特區等不同階段的政策目標,未來是否能夠有效提昇我國的港灣城市競爭力?

Taiwan is located in a central location in the Asia-Pacific hub for trade and economic development in Kaohsiung, Kaohsiung Harbor has a considerable contribution.Kaohsiung Harbor the industrial economy of the southern region, "the study pointed out that every 1% increase in amount of Kaohsiung Harbor''s operations, southern regional industry will grow by 1.57%; in the of Kaohsiung Harbor export growth in the employment opportunities, the Kaohsiung proportionup to 33.94%, there is a close relationship between the economic growth of Kaohsiung Harbor and Kaohsiung.

The government announced on July 23, 2003 "Free Trade Zones Management Ordinance, the port has started on January 1, 2005 implementation of the Free Trade Zone business.But over the past decade Kaohsiung harbor in the world ranking fell by a third to 12 in 2010, with a slight decline in throughput. The Harbour city competitiveness apparently has declined for more produce drastically affect the development of Kaohsiung City.Kaohsiung Harbor Bureau and shipping companies and other non-governmental organizations, to strengthen the development advantages of Kaohsiung Harbor, through the privatization strategy of port facilities, boost Kaohsiung Harbor development of niche again;Kaohsiung City Government, the tourism-related industry, builders also gradually on the rise since 1995, the Kaohsiung City Government to the Central Government for bulk cargo wharf in Kaohsiung Harbor 1-22 open, trying to Kaohsiung Harbor in transition for Culture and Tourism, as well as real estate development and other purposes.

This study will focus on the development of in Kaohsiung Free Trade Zone, and appraisal projects than international harbor city competitiveness compared, in order to be able to identify the key factors;In addition, the study aims research and analysis harbors competitive elements should be how to construct?Free Trade Zone policies continuation policy objectives of the Asia-Pacific maritime center, offshore shipping center and at different stages of economic and trade zone in the past, the future is able to effectively enhance the competitiveness of Taiwan''s port city?