標題: 風險基礎審計下,產業專家與品牌聲譽對審計公費之影響

關鍵字: 審計公費;產業專家;品牌聲譽;風險溢酬; Audit fee;Industry expertise;Brand name;Risk based auditing

摘要: 本研究目的在探討風險基礎審計下,產業專家以及事務所品牌聲譽對審計公費之影響。由於在風險基礎審計下,會計師事務所會根據企業所面臨之風險規劃查核風險,進而訂定部分審計公費,其餘審計公費則視事務所是否具備產業專家身分,以及事務所是否具備品牌效應而定。然而過去在衡量影響審計公費因素時,多只用負債比率或其他單一比率代替風險。並未考量到企業全面風險。

本篇研究方法利用ERM取代過去的負債比率衡量影響企業風險之因素,並進行外部權變因素調整,求得績效調整異常風險指標(AbnERM),並探討利用AbnERM衡量全面風險溢酬後,事務所產業專家與品牌效應是否仍與審計公費呈現正相關。

本篇研究發現,在利用AbnERM衡量企業全面風險溢酬後,事務所產業專家與品牌效應皆仍與審計公費呈現正向顯著之關聯。

This research aims to examine that under the risk based auditing , the effect of auditor industry expertise and brand name on audit fee.

Under the risk based auditing, the public accounting firm will charge partial audit fee by examine the risk which the enterprise face with. The remaining audit fee is depending on the whether the accounting firm have industry expert identity and brand name effect. However we only use debt ratio or other single ratio to measure the enterprise risk instead of the overall risk. In view of this , this research use ERM replace debt ratio to measure overall risk.

The empirical result is consistent with the notion that audit firm with industry expert identity and brand name effect can charge more audit fee than nonspecialist audit firm.