標題: 鈦化學處理形成氧化鈦薄膜之研究及其於染料敏化太陽能電池之應用

關鍵字: 染料敏化太陽能電池;;化學處理 dye-sensitized solar cell;titanium;chemical treatment

摘要: 以鈦金屬片作為染料敏化太陽能電池(dye-sensitized solar cell, DSSC)之光電極基材並利用H2O2 (hydrogen peroxide)預處理鈦金屬片表面,其表面會形成多孔網狀結構之二氧化鈦薄膜,此結構能提供更大的接附面積使後續網印TiO2顆粒與鈦金屬基材之間的接附性更佳,並幫助電子收集與傳導而得到更大的短路電流密度(short-circuit current density, JSC),使電池之光電轉換效率提升。

本研究發現另利用NaOH (sodium hydroxide)溶液在Teflon-lined stainless steel autoclave裝置中於高溫之下處理此多孔網狀結構並將其去除,使表面露出多孔網狀結構底層之緻密的氧化鈦顆粒層。電池藉由此氧化鈦層可改善其電子擴散途徑(electron diffusion length, Ln)及電子擴散係數(electron diffusion coefficient, Dn),經實驗證明可降低再結合反應發生之機率並且使電子更快速注入基材之導電層,故電池的JSC及填充因子(fill factor, FF)增加,明顯地抑制暗電流產生,進而使電池之光電轉換效率獲得改善。

Titanium (Ti) foil was selected as a photoanode substrate for dye-sensitized solar cell (DSSC). Pretreatment of H2O2 (hydrogen peroxide) etching of Ti results in the formation of porous TiO2 nanostructure on the Ti surface. The porous nanostructure enhances the electrical contact between subsequent screen-printed TiO2 mesoporous film and Ti substrate due to large surface area. Electron collection and transport are improved, resulting in high short-circuit current density (JSC) and thereby improving the power conversion efficiency of DSSC.

In this study, we find that by soaking the H2O2-treated Ti foil in the NaOH (sodium hydroxide) solution in Teflon-lined stainless steel autoclave device at high temperature, the porous TiO2 nanostructure can be removed, exposing the underlying TiO2 nanoparticle layer. The electron diffusion length (Ln) and electron diffusion coefficient (Dn) are improved by this compact TiO2 nanoparticle layer. The charge recombination reaction is suppressed, facilitating the electron injection into the conducting layer of substrate. The JSC and fill factor (FF) are improved and accordingly the power conversion efficiency of DSSC is improved.