標題: 高壓二氧化碳抗溶沉澱高分子溶液以包覆熱敏感蜂膠活性物質

關鍵字: 蜂膠;聚乙二醇;微米顆粒;高壓二氧化碳抗溶結晶;包覆

摘要: 本論文研究以高壓二氧化碳抗溶乙醇溶液共沉澱法,產製親水性的聚乙二醇包覆蜂膠的微米顆粒原料。首先製做含78%蜂膠類黃酮的乙醇水溶液及作為抗溶共沉澱法的進料溶液,乙醇水溶液在高壓二氧化碳抗溶共沉澱法預實驗時是以近飽和的20 mg/ml蜂膠乙醇溶液,各別混合10mg/ml 至30 mg/ml濃度的聚乙二醇乙醇溶液,藉由改變壓力,抗溶時間,二氧化碳流速,探討對共沉澱物載藥量及總黃酮量的影響。接著壓力及聚乙二醇蜂膠進料濃度比,進行兩變數的應答曲面實驗設計法。探討兩變數對共沉澱包覆物中總黃酮量、沉澱物之單位載藥量、沉澱物之總產率、沉澱物之類黃酮回收率所造成的影響。實驗結果顯示沉澱物之單位載藥量與沉澱物之總產率呈現相反趨勢的相關性。設計軟體預測值與實驗值,均指出如以沉澱物之單位載藥量(%)與共沉澱包覆物中總黃酮量為最佳應答值時(EXP2),可得沉澱物含50%的類黃酮(mg/g),即34.3毫克包覆物中含有17.2毫克的類黃酮。以沉澱物之總產率、沉澱物之類黃酮回收為最佳應答值時(EXP3),共沉澱物之總產率可達88%,沉澱物之類黃酮回收率有84%。歸納發現壓力影響不大,但蜂膠與聚乙二醇的進料濃度比,對高壓流體共沉澱包覆物的載藥量與共沉澱量影響甚大。電子顯微鏡顯示聚乙二醇包覆蜂膠共沉澱物,呈現圓球狀的微米尺寸顆粒聚集。從溶離度實驗結果,被聚乙二醇包覆的蜂膠,於pH 7.4模擬的溶解液,溶解效果比蜂膠萃取物要好,表示親水性的聚乙二醇與蜂膠共沉澱後產生連接,溶於水時更容易由聚乙二醇端將蜂膠溶入水中。

In this study, pressurized carbon dioxide anti-solvent (PAS) co-precipitation method was applied for encapsulation of propolis by using water soluble poly ethylene glycol (PEG). Initially, 78% of flavonoids were recovered in the ethanol extracts from the Brazilian propolis. Several preliminary experiments of the PAS co-precipitations were carried out in searching for major process conditions influencing the drug content of propolis in PEG. Feed concentrations of propolis from 10 mg/ml to 20 mg/ml and Feed concentrations of PEG from 10 mg/ml to 30 mg/ml were investigated. The PAS pressure and the feed concentration ratio of the PEG to propolis were found to be significant. Two-factor experimental designed PAS co-precipitations in the influence on the recovery of flavonoids, drug content, total yield of the precipitates showed that the drug content and total yield of the precipitates are conversely in the PAS process. The micro-sized amorphous particulates of the propolis encapsulated on the surface of PEG were evidenced by the x-ray diffraction patterns. It was also presented that the 50% of drug content and total weight 17.7 mg of the flavonoids were successfully encapsulated by 25.5 mg of PEG in PAS. The maximal total yield of the PAS precipitation attained 64% and the recovery of total recovery of flavonoids achieved 60%. In summary, the concentration ratio of PEG to propolis in feed is significant on the influence of the drug content than that of the pressure in the PAS encapsulation process. Micro-sized co-precipitated particulates are found to be nearly spherical and aggregated.