標題: 黑色光阻之微影製程最適化研究

關鍵字: 黑色矩陣;碳黑;微影製程;田口方法;動態特性

摘要: 微影製程之主要目的是將光罩上的圖案精確地轉移至光阻層上,在微影製程文獻上,絕大部份都在探討半導體上之應用,相較於此,關於微影製程使用於黑色光阻上之相關文獻非常少,因此本研究決定以黑色光阻為材料,藉由靜態及動態田口方法探討微影製程,並且找出微影製程之最適化條件,以降低黑色矩陣之間線距與光罩圖案寬度之間尺寸差異的變異為目的,獲得較佳之光罩轉移精確性。

本實驗主要分為兩大部分,第一部分根據文獻得知M-1000碳黑顏料分散液之最佳配方,利用機械研磨方式製作出碳黑顏料分散液,藉由探討研磨時間對碳黑分散液粒徑的影響,選擇出三種不同粒徑大小之碳黑顏料分散液來作為田口品質工程之碳黑粒子大小的三個水準,然後將得到的三種不同粒徑大小之碳黑顏料分散液分別加入感光性樹脂中測其黏度值,最後探討光阻黏度對黑色光阻厚度之影響,並且由FE-SEM得知光阻於不同轉速下之黑色光阻厚度。

第二部分則是利用動態及靜態之田口方法分別對1.2μm、1μm、0.8μm之黑色光阻厚度進行探討,並且利用L18直交配製表、S/N比及變異數分析做為工具,決定出微影製程中各控制因子之水準最佳化組合,實驗結果顯示:從

(1)靜態田口實驗之0.8μm黑色光阻得知,影響此系統的尺寸差異最顯著之控制因子為顯影劑種類,且由增益值提升19.86db亦可知,最適化條件之尺寸差異確實比現行條件之尺寸差異佳,從光學顯微鏡500x下,最適化條件所得到的黑色矩陣之間線距為18μm。

(2)靜態田口實驗之1μm黑色光阻得知,影響此系統的尺寸差異最顯著之控制因子為顯影溫度,且由增益值提升10.93db亦可知,最適化條件之尺寸差異確實比現行條件之尺寸差異佳,從光學顯微鏡500x下,最適化條件所得到的黑色矩陣之間線距為18μm。

(3)靜態田口實驗之1.2μm黑色光阻得知,影響此系統的尺寸差異最顯著之控制因子為軟烤溫度,且由增益值提升7.95db亦可知,最適化條件之尺寸差異確實比現行條件之尺寸差異佳,從光學顯微鏡500x下,最適化條件所得到的黑色矩陣之間線距為18μm。

(4)從0.8μm、1μm、1.2μm之黑色光阻與尺寸差異之間的動態特性,增益值提升2.08db及動態零點比例式可知,最適化條件之尺寸差異確實比現行條件之尺寸差異佳。

由此可知透過動態及靜態之田口實驗所得的最適化條件,均可以達到我們想要之目標,降低尺寸差異之變異,得到較佳的光罩轉移精確性。

The main purpose of lithography processes is to accurately transfer the pattern on the mask onto the photoresist layer. The vast majority of literatures on lithography processes involve semiconductor application related explorations. Relatively, literatures pertaining to lithography process applications in black matrices remain scarce. Hence, photoresist solution with carbon black as the material and through the static and dynamic Taguchi method, the lithography processes was evaluated in this paper to find the optimal conditions for the lithography processes. With “reducing the dimension difference between the difference in line distance between black matrices and mask pattern widths” as the purposes, better mask transfer accuracy was obtained.

This experiment is mainly divided into two parts: in the first part, the best formula of M-1000 carbon black pigment dispersion liquid was obtained according to the literatures. Through mechnical grinding, carbon black pigment dispersion liquid was produced. Then, after discussing the relationship between the grinding time and the particle size of the carbon black dispersion, three kinds of carbon black pigment dispersion liquids with different particle sizes were selected, which served as the three standards for the carbon black particle sizes in follow-up Taguchi quality engineering. After that, the carbon black pigment dispersion liquids of three different particle sizes obtained were added into photosensitive resin to measure the viscosity values. Finally, the impact of the photorsist layer viscosity on the black photoresist film thickness was evaluated, and the black matrix film thicknesses of the photoresist liquid under different rotation speeds were obtained through FE-SEM.

In the second part, the static and dynamic Taguchi method was adopted to evaluate the black photoresist films in the sizes of 1.2μm, 1μm, and 0.8μm. Additionally, with the L18 orthogonal array, S/N ratio, and analysis of variance as the tools, the optimal conditions of the various control factor in the lithography processes were determined. The experimental results show that:

(1)Based on the 0.8μm black matrix film in the static Taguchi experiment, it was found that the most significant control factor affecting the system dimension differences was the developing agent type. In addition, based on the gain value that was increased to 19.86db, it was also found that dimension differences under the optimal conditions indeed shows a better differentiation compared to the dimension differences under the existing conditions. Under the optical microscope of 500x, the line distance between black matrices obtained under the optimal condition was 18μm.

(2)Based on the 1μm black matrix film in the static Taguchi experiment, it was found that the most significant control factor affecting the system dimension differences was the developing agent temperature. In addition, based on the gain value that was increased to 10.93db, it was also found that dimension differences under the optimal conditions indeed shows a better differentiation compared to the dimension differences under the existing conditions. Under the optical microscope of 500x, the line distance between black matrices obtained under the optimal condition was 18μm.

(3)Based on the 1.2μm black matrix film in the static Taguchi experiment, it was found that the most significant control factor affecting the system dimension differences was the soft bake temperature. In addition, based on the gain value that was increased to 7.95db, it was also found that dimension differences under the optimal conditions indeed shows a better differentiation compared to the dimension differences under the existing conditions. Under the optical microscope of 500x, the line distance between black matrices obtained under the optimal condition was 18μm.

(4)The dynamic characteristics is between the dimension differences amd black matrix film thicknesses of 0.8μm, 1μm, and 1.2μm, the gain value that was increased to 2.08db, and the dynamic zero ratio, it was found that the dimension differences under the optimal conditions indeed shows a better differentiation compared to the dimension differences under the existing conditions.

It can therefore be inferred that through the optimal conditions obtained from the dynamic and static Taguchi experiment, the targets can be achieved, thereby reducing the variability of the dimension differences and deriving at better mask transfer accuracy.