標題: 基於稀疏表示法之影像與影片拷貝偵測

關鍵字: 攻擊;拷貝偵測;稀疏表示法;線上字典學習;稀疏性

摘要: 影像的拷貝偵測是從目標資料庫找到複製影像的技術,因此有效率的計算以及強韌的偵測技術一直都是增強效能的重點。在近期研究我們看到稀疏性在壓縮感知上的使用,因此我們提出一個基於稀疏表示法的影像拷貝偵測方法。這個方法可以利用稀疏性來找到複製影像。儘管稀疏表示法使用精簡的方式儘可能的描述一張圖片,但據我們所知,稀疏表示法天生就具有的可辨別性卻還沒被完全被發掘。因此在這篇論文我們透過線上字典學習以及精簡的圖片描述元表示來探討稀疏性的可辨別性,並且依此稀疏性來達成影像的拷貝偵測。在影片拷貝偵測方面,我們使用了一個基於熵的軌跡偵測方法,這個方法可以減輕影片大量資料量所帶來的影響,並且有效率的取出強韌且具有可辨別性的特徵。因此我們可同稀疏性使用在影像中一般的使用稀疏性偵測拷貝影片。從實驗結果與最近期的方法相比較來看,我們的方法在運算上是較有效率的,以回收率及精確度為衡量標準的偵測表現上,也可以看到與過去方法不分軒輊甚至更好的結果。

Image copy detection is an art of searching duplicates from a target database. Computationally efficient and robust detection is still a challenging issue. Inspired by the recent study of sparsity in the context of compressed sensing, we propose a sparse representation-based image copy detection method exploiting sparsity as the cue for searching duplicates. We find that although sparse representation can describe an image in a compact manner, the inherent discriminable features, as far as we know, are not entirely explored. In this paper, we study the discrimination ability inherent in sparsity via online dictionary learning and compact feature descriptor representation.

Besides image copy detection, video copy detection can also be achieved using sparsity. To reduce the computational burdens of videos, we employ a novel method based on trajectory entropy to track video objects and form a video descriptor set for each video. The video descriptor set of the reference video is used to perform the reference video sparse dictionary. By comparing video descriptor sets of the query videos to the reference video sparse dictionary, sparsity is then used to identify duplicates in videos as same as in images.

Experimental results show that our method, compared with state-of-the-art, is computationally efficient and attains better or comparable detection performance measured in terms of precision and recall rates.