標題: 影像二值化描述元與其應用

關鍵字: 描述元 Descriptor

摘要: 在本論文中,我們開發了一個新的影像二值化描述元,藉由比較不同像素之間的彩色不變性空間頻道的差異,來建立影像描述元。此影像二值化描述元不受 到影像模糊及壓縮的影響,也成功地克服了光影及幾何的變化。為了有效地得到這些像素的位置,我們提出新的採樣法。不同於隨機採樣法,我們的採樣法不但具有穩定的效能,還有可供使用者改變的彈性,使得在不同的應用上都能達到最佳的效果。此外,本影像二值化描述元運算速度極快,可運用於需要即時運算的應用上。在實驗中,我們的影像二值化描述元在大多數的情況下都得到最好的結果,而且時間較傳統的SIFT更加的快速。

Feature descriptors have been shown to be an effective and efficient solution for sparse correspondence matching and been applied in many computer vision applications. Thus, how to develop a more effective and efficient feature descriptor become a popular and important research area in computer vision and pattern recognition. In this paper, we propose a new descriptor which is computed by comparing invariant cross color channels of pairs of points in the local patch. To efficiently obtain the sampled pairs of points, a galaxy sampling pattern is proposed. As shown in the experiments, our descriptor using invariant cross color channels and the galaxy sampling can achieve the best performance in most cases with slight computation time increasing.