標題: 藉由伺服器整併技術以實現雲端運算中省電機制之研究

關鍵字: 虛擬化技術;伺服器整併;電源管理;綠能雲端運算

摘要: 雲端運算環境中,龐大的伺服器必須無時無刻運轉著以應付服務請求,因此,如何解決資料中心的耗電會是極具挑戰的問題。為了研究資料中心的耗電,我們架設一小規模的虛擬伺服器叢集,在服務請求低落的時刻,經由虛擬機器(VM)整併(consolidation)、遷移(migration)的運作,產生閒置的實體機器並關閉之,以進行耗電分析。有別於目前的研究,本論文分析省電過程中的各項運作成本,以此決定是否值得進行省電的一連串運作。根據分析與實測結果,驗證頻繁的遷移虛擬機器與開關實體機器並不符合省電成本效益。論文的最後,我們實作「Power-Saving演算法」,結果指出,根據服務請求多寡,因時制宜的實施省電運作才能夠有效的解決能源效率不彰的問題。

In cloud computing environment, since a large number of servers must be running all the time to meet the request of various services, how to save the power consumption in data center has become a big challenge for the service provider. In this study, we set up a small-scale of virtual server cluster. In the period of low service request, we adopt both virtual machine (VM) migration and server consolidation to turn off physical machines for power-saving. Unlike most current researches, we analyze the power consumption cost of the operating process to decide whether it is worthwhile to conduct a series of power-saving operations or not. Through the implementation of the proposed power-saving algorithm, from the indication of evaluation results, we conclude that power-saving operations can be effective upon the request variations.