標題: 紫錐菊不同集團特性之比較

關鍵字: 紫錐菊;性狀比較 Echinacea purpurea;selected population

摘要: 紫錐菊屬菊科紫錐菊屬多年生草本植物,原產於北美中西部大草原,紫錐菊具有增強及刺激人體免疫系統的功能,對於上呼吸道感染、發燒與感冒都具療效,目前在全球中草藥市場已佔有相當大的比例。由於市場需求遽增,如何開發及提供穩定品質的藥材原料是現今一大重要課題。本研究室建立 E. purpurea 三個不同花梗顏色集團,分別為紅梗 ( R ) 集團、斑點 ( B ) 集團及綠梗 ( G ) 集團,調查 2010、2011年兩期之 E. purpurea 植株農藝性狀如株高、分枝數與花朵數;並針對三個集團之花朵及葉片進行取樣,分析其中 caftaric acid、chlorogenic acid、cynarin、echinacoside 和 cichoric acid 等五種咖啡酸衍生物含量與總酚類化合物含量。結果發現在2010年種植之 E. purpurea 三個集團中,B集團之株高較高、R集團之分枝數較多、G集團之花朵數較多;在化合物含量方面,B集團花朵有較高之總酚類化合物含量、G集團葉片有較高之咖啡酸衍生物總含量。2011 年種植之E.purpurea 三個集團中,G集團之株高較高、R集團之分枝數較多、B集團之花朵數較多;在化合物含量方面,不論是總酚類化合物含量或是咖啡酸衍生物總含量,皆為G集團較高。

Echinacea purpurea ( L. ) Moench has been introduced and is growing well in Taiwan. But the information regarding the content of active phytochemicals and potential for biomass production of different introduced E. purpurea population are very limited. In the present study, the content of caffeoyl phenols, and plant morphological characteristics of locally selected populations, including red, black spot, and green stem color, were compared. The results indicated that both plant characters and contents of caffeoyl constituents varied considerably among the selected population and different crop seasons. The distribution of all investigated parameters showed a tendency to have a pronounced tail to the right . The plant height of black spot stem population was higher in 2010 growing season and produced more flower heads in 2011 growing season than red and green stem population. Green stem population was taller and produced more flower heads in 2010 growing season than red and black spot stem population. Red stem population produced more branch than the others during two successive growing seasons and accumulated more amounts of total phenolics, caffeic acid derivatives, caftaric acid, cichoric acid, chlorogenic acid, in its leaves in 2010 growing season. In 2011, green stem population had higher contents of phenolics and caffeoyl phenols, particularly caftaric acid, cynarin, echinacoside, and cichoric acid in its flower heads and leaves than red and black spot stem population.