標題: 菜豆種子萃取物特性及其對醛糖還原酶、 α-澱粉分解酶和α-葡萄糖苷酶之體外抑制活性研究

關鍵字: 醛醣還原酶α-澱粉分解酶α-葡萄糖苷酶抑制劑 common bean;aldose reductase;α-amylase;α-glucosidase;inhibitor

摘要: 菜豆 (Phaseolus vulgaris L.)種子中富含多酚類化合物和澱粉分解酶抑制物 (α-amylase inhibitor 1, α-AI1)等機能性成分,可用於調控人體內碳水化合物代謝和延緩糖類吸收,減少罹患高血糖機率。本研究對菜豆花莢種Hwachia和其疊氮化鈉誘變品系SA-05進行雙重萃取獲得多酚類化合物和α-AI1萃取物,分別進行成分分析,並檢測萃取物對於α-澱粉酶 (α-amylase)、α-葡萄糖苷酶 (α-glucosidase)和醛糖還原酶 (aldose reductase)等碳水化合物代謝酶的抑制活性。結果顯示誘變系 SA-05在種子產量和種子內所含之機能性成分均高於對照Hwachia品種。由SA-05與Hwachia種子萃取而得之80% 甲醇- 及50% 乙醇-多酚類萃取液對α-葡萄糖苷酶和醛糖還原酶均有抑制效果,估算而得之IC50值分別為1.32 ~ 1.94和0.36 ~ 0.46 mg dry mass weight ml-1,50% 乙醇-多酚類萃取液對α-澱粉酶亦有抑制活性。在α-澱粉酶蛋白抑制物萃取液對α-澱粉酶抑制方面,由SA-05種子萃取之α-澱粉酶蛋白抑制物萃取液表現較佳,IC50值約為17.68 至 31.11 μg dry mass weight ml-1。依據本研究之結果,50%乙醇用以萃取多酚類,沉澱物再以水萃取α-澱粉酶蛋白,可獲得較高之乾物質產量且減少生產成本。因此可建議生產誘變系SA-05種子供量產乙醇-多酚類萃取物及α-澱粉酶蛋白抑制物等機能性產品。

Common bean (Phaseolus vulgaris L.) contain many polyphenolics compounds and and α-amylase inhibitor 1 (α-AI1). These bioactive compounds can be used to regulate the carbohydrate metabolism, slow down the intake of sugars and thus reduce the risks of diabetes mellitus and related diabetic complications. In this study, the polyphenolics andα-AI1s were extracted from the seeds of NaN3-induced mutant SA-05 and its wild type Hwachia by using various solvents. The chemical contents and the inhibitory activities of prepared extracts against α-amylase, α-glucosidase and aldose reductase, which were involved in carbohydrate metabolism, were examined. The result indicated that the mutant SA-05 produced higher extraction yield and extracted more bioactive compounds that Hwachia. Both the 50%- ethanol and 80%-methanol polyphenolics rich extracts prepared from mutant SA-05 and Hwachia had potent inhibitory abilities against aldose reductase and α-glucosidase with estimated IC50 values ranged between 1.32 ~ 1.94 and 0.36 ~ 0.46 mg dry mass weight ml-1, respectively. The 50%-ethanol polyphenolics rich extract also demonstrated inhibitory activity against α-amylase activity. The α-AI1 rich extracts prepared from the seeds of mutant SA-05 exhibited higher inhibitor activity against α-amylase than the extract prepared form the seeds of Hwachia. The estimated IC50 values for SA-05 ranged between s 17.68 ~ 31.11 μg dry mass weight ml-1. Thus, an initial 50%-ethanol extraction followed with a subsequent H2O extraction appears to be an appropriate choice for producing polyphenolics-rich extracts and α-amylase inhibitor-rich extracts because this way increased production of polyphenol and reduced costs. However, mutant SA-05 produced more proteinaceous α-amylase inhibitor with higher level of inhibitory activity than variety Hwachia. Therefore, mutant SA-05 is a desirable choice for producing anti-hyperglycemic compounds.