標題: 飼料用水稻之選育及在肉雞飼糧之應用

關鍵字: 水稻;飼料;肉雞飼糧 rice;feedstuff;poultry ration

摘要: 水稻( Oryza sativa L. )主要生產稻穀作為食用,除了利用穀粒以外,水稻植株、莖稈、稻穀及米糠等也可以做為動物的芻料,乳熟期至黃熟期的稻株可作為反芻動物的食料,其營養價值如同一般牧草青割料。本試驗主要以具有高生產潛力的水稻品種(系)為材料,評估各品種(系)的生產潛能與飼用品質,評估內容分為兩部分,一以全株利用作為飼料,另一則以穀粒利用作為飼料。全株利用的飼用品質分析項目包括碳水化合物含量、粗蛋白含量、中洗纖維、酸洗纖維、木質素、矽酸含量與in vitro消化率等項目,榖粒利用的飼用品質分析項目包括碳水化合物含量、粗蛋白含量、植酸、有效磷與in vitro消化率等含量,評估其作為芻料的營養價值與飼料用品質,結果顯示台中秈17號與80804E具有高生產潛力且飼料品質較佳。以台中秈17號糙米不同比例替代玉米進行肉雞飼養,由5週齡肉雞飼養結果顯示,飼料配方中以飼料糙米取代玉米,不影響肉雞採食量、生長性狀、內臟發育、屠宰率與雞胸肉蒸煮失重率,但將飼料糙米以較高比例取代玉米時,會改變雞肉及皮膚色澤,因此飼料中以飼料糙米替代玉米的比例不宜太高。

Rice ( Oryza sativa L. ) production are mainly for food. Animals can also fed by paddy rice and its by-products, such as rice straw, rice husk, and rice bran. Whole rice plant harvested at milky stage to yellow stage can be fed to ruminants as whole crop silage. Its nutritional value is almost equivalent to other silages. This study has carried out to evaluate the potential of production and feed value among several varieties and elite lines. The forage quality was evaluating by two directions, one for the whole crop silage, and another for the grain quality. Analytic items of the whole crop silage included carbohydrates, crude protein ( CP ), neutral detergent fiber ( NDF ), acid detergent fiber ( ADF ), acid detergent lignin ( ADL ), silica content and in vitro digestibility. Feed quality of grain included carbohydrate, CP, phytic acid, total phosphorus content, and in vitro digestibility. The results showed that Taichung Sen 17 ( TCS17 ) and 80804E had high performance with agronomic characteristics and feeding value in several tests.

When replacing 25% to 100% of corn by brown rice of TCS17, the results from 5-week-old broiler test showed that the brown rice substituted feed formula were not affecting the growth traits, feed intake, visceral development, slaughter rate, and chicken cooking weight loss rate. However, a higher proportion of brown rice replacement, such as the 75% and 100% substitution, might affect the color of chicken meat and skin. Therefore we suggest the ratio of brown rice instead of corn should not be too high.