標題: 寵物陪伴與習慣領域深智慧原理之相關性

關鍵字: 寵物陪伴;寵物情感依附;習慣領域;深智慧原理

摘要:  現今飼養寵物的人口不斷增加,藉由寵物的陪伴能使人們的心靈得到治療、安慰及放鬆的效果,另一方面,也能讓飼主增加身體活動量,並且進一步培養出規律的運動習慣,也是寵物陪伴所帶來的眾多好處之一。

本研究目的在於了解飼主對寵物的情感依附程度高低,與飼主的深智慧態度關聯性,採用問卷調查法,利用寵物飼主之九個深智慧態度量表及寵物情感依附 (LAPS) (Johnson, Garrity, & Stallones, 1992)量表為研究工具,其中九個深智慧量表擁有內容效度及聚斂效度,另外LAPS量表透過還原翻譯(back translation)測量後,具有內容效度,且Cronbach’s α=.921顯示具備良好信度。參與本研究對象為209位(男性=80, 女性=129)寵物飼主,習慣性攜帶寵物前往國立中興大學獸醫教學醫院求診。統計方法包含描述性統計、Person積差相關、T檢定、單因子變異數分析、逐步迴歸及邏輯斯迴歸等,並利用統計軟體SPSS第19版,分析寵物飼主在日常生活中,對寵物情感的依附程度如何影響他們在生活中培養及運用九個深智慧的態度。

研究結果發現,飼主對寵物的情感依附程度及九個深智慧態度,產生正向關係,並且飼主的性別在寵物情感依附及運用深智慧態度上也會有所不同。除此之外,有帶寵物出門運動習慣的飼主(N=148,70.8%),對寵物的情感依附程度及運用深智慧的態度程度較高。研究結果也證實寵物陪伴除了能為飼主帶來心靈及社會上的支持,還能透過飼主對寵物的情感依附程度,預測飼主在生活中運用深智慧原理的態度,進而為飼主帶來生活態度及習慣方面的正向轉變。

Nowadays, the population of pet owners is increasing. Through pet companionship, the owners can receive relaxation and pleasure of mind. On the other side, the benefits of the companionship will increase physical activities and cultivate habit of taking exercise.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between attachment of pet owners and attitudes of principles for deep knowledge. The two questionnaires were used as the research tool, including Lexington Attachment to Pet Scale (LAPS) (Johnson, Garrity, & Stallones, 1992) and Nine Principles for Deep Knowledge Scale (PDKS). PDKS had content validity and convergent validity. In this study, the content validity was measured by back translation method and Cronbach’s value (α =.921) was measured by internal consistency, and indicated that LAPS was a useful tool. There were 209 pet owners (Male=80, Female=129) who had taken pets to Veterinary Medical Teaching Hospital of National Chung Hsing University participated in this study. The statistical methods of descriptive statistics, Pearson’s Correlation ,t-test, one-way ANOVA, Simple Linear Regression and Logistic Regression of software SPSS 19.0 were used to exam the relationships between attachment to pet owners’ attitude toward the principles for deep knowledge in their daily lives.

The result of this study showed that the degree of attachment to pets had a positive correlation with attitude of deep knowledge. Additionally, there were statistically significant differences between the gender and the two variables of attachment to pets and attitude of deep knowledge. Therefore, the owners(N=148,70.8%) used to carry their pets to exercise demonstrated higher levels in the two variables of attachment to pets and attitude toward the principles for deep knowledge. The finding of this study proved the concept that pet companionship can increase both of the mental and interpersonal supports. Hence, to be aware of the degree of attachment to pets will predict the attitude toward the principles for deep knowledge and to improve owners’ daily lives and habits.