標題: 習慣領域深智慧運用與僑生輔導

關鍵字: 僑生;文化適應;習慣領域;九個深智慧原理

摘要: 僑生輔導的目標,在於透過輔導與生活照顧,使僑生儘速適應在台求學生活。本研究目的在探討台中市大專校院大學部僑生之文化適應壓力因子與九個深智慧原理的潛在態度之程度及其關聯。研究以問卷調查法為主要研究法,包含三個部份:人口統計資料、文化適應壓力因子及九個深智慧原理的潛在態度,其中文化適應壓力因子及九個深智慧原理的潛在態度量表是因應本研究目的而另行編製而成。本研究共發出750份問卷,回收有效問卷500份,回收率達66.7%。調查結果以描述性統計、獨立樣本t檢定、皮爾遜積差相關、單因子變異數分析等分析法,進行假設考驗。

研究顯示,台中市大專校院大學部僑生之文化適應壓力程度屬中等程度;而僑生具備九個深智慧原理的潛在態度屬中高程度;另亦發現僑生具備九個深智慧原理的潛在態度與文化適應 壓力因子呈現負相關,並達顯著相關水準,故具備九個深智慧原理潛在態度較高的僑生,其文化適應壓力程度較低。

本研究結果發現「文化適應壓力因子」與「九個深智慧原理的潛在態度程度」會互相影響,而且具備較高的九個深智慧原理的潛在態度的僑生,文化適應壓力程度較低。僑生輔導專責單位可透過僑生活動凝聚僑生的向心力並推動各項僑生輔導措施,加強僑生之九個深智慧原理的潛在態度,以降低僑生之文化適應壓力,並達成僑生輔導的目標。

The aim of the Overseas Compatriot Students Guidance program is to look after and guide overseas compatriot students while they are adapting to the environment of Taiwan. The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between acculturation stressors and the principles for deep knowledge of Habitual Domains. There were 500 Overseas Compatriot students, all from the Taichung area, who participated in this study. The instrument used for this study was a psychometric questionnaire survey composed of three sections: demographics, acculturation stressors inventory, and the attitude of principles for deep knowledge of HD inventory. Acculturation stressors inventory and the attitude of principles for deep knowledge of HD inventory were designed in order to carry out this study. Descriptive statistics, t-test, Pearson’s product-moment correlation, and one-way ANOVA were used to examine research questions, using a .05 level of significance for all statistical analysis.

The results indicated that Overseas Compatriot Students have a moderate level of acculturation stressors, while they possess a relatively high-intermediate level regarding the potential for using the principles for deep knowledge of HD. Additionally, the principles for deep knowledge of Habitual Domains is negatively correlated with acculturation stressors. Thus, Overseas Compatriot Students with a higher attitude for principles of deep knowledge of HD have fewer acculturation stressors.

Based on the results, this study concluded that acculturation stressors and the attitude of principles for deep knowledge of HD influence each other among Overseas Compatriot students. Moreover, students have fewer acculturation stressors and higher attitude of principles for deep knowledge of HD. In addition, the guidance division of Overseas Compatriot Students is constantly promoting and providing activities in addition to providing services to unite Overseas Compatriot Students. They hope to reduce students’ acculturation stressors and increase their attitude of principles for deep knowledge of HD.