標題: 公共圖書館電子書服務平台系統評估之研究:以國立臺中圖書館電子書服務平台為例

關鍵字: 公共圖書館;電子書;電子書服務平台;資訊系統成功模式;國立臺中圖書館

摘要: 近年來世界各國的公共圖書館紛紛開始重視電子書的服務,而回顧國內圖資領域的研究中,有關公共圖書館電子書的相關研究,尚未有深入的討論與研究。本研究藉由DeLone與McLean於2003年提出的「資訊系統成功模式」,藉由使用者的角度評估國立臺中圖書館電子書服務平台系統的系統品質、資訊品質、服務品質、使用滿意度、使用意願、淨利益等構面,進而歸納分析使用者對電子書服務平台系統評估的結果。期望藉由研究結果作為公共圖書館對於電子書服務平台系統功能設計及改善的參考依據,進而提供更適切的電子書服務給予讀者使用。

本研究以問卷調查法為研究方法,研究對象為國立臺中圖書館電子書服務平台的使用者,問卷共計回收385份,扣除無效問卷之有效問卷為324份,運用SPSS統計軟體進行敘述統計及推論統計,最後歸納為研究結果。

研究結果顯示:電子書服務平台的各構面評估結果表現良好,從評估結果得知電子書館藏量仍有加強的空間;系統品質、資訊品質、服務品質的評估結果會影響使用者滿意度,而資訊品質與服務品質的評估結果亦影響使用意願;使用滿意度對使用意願有則顯著的影響力;淨利益對使用滿意度、使用意願有顯著的影響力。

在使用者個人背景變項與使用情形的分析方面,研究結果顯示教育程度對系統品質評估結果具有顯著差異;使用者年齡、每次平均閱讀電子書服務平台電子書的時間與使用頻率對使用滿意度評估具顯著差異;性別及每次平均閱讀電子書的時間、使用頻率、閱讀電子書的方式對淨利益評估結果具顯著差異。

根據研究結果,本研究對公共圖書館及系統廠商提出以下建議:(一)應儘速增加電子書服務平台的館藏量,進而改善系統品質與服務品質。(二)提供行動裝置可閱讀的電子書,可增加電子書服務平台使用率。(三)加強電子書服務平台系統品質、資訊品質、服務品質,進而提昇使用滿意度與使用意願,使電子書服務平台更加完善。(四)持續進行電子書服務平台推廣活動。(五)建立電子書服務平台系統評估機制,定期進行系統評估。(六)定期規劃預算經費,進行電子書服務平台之系統改善提昇計畫。(七)建議系統廠商可依電子書服務平台之評估結果,向館方提出系統改善之服務計畫。

E-book service rejuvenates in public libraries in recent years. Reviewing literature in library and informational field in Taiwan, there is few in-depth discussion and research on studies related to the public library e-book ervice. The study adopted “Informational System Success Model” proposed by Delone and Mclean in 2003 to evaluate the system quality, information quality, service quality, user satisfaction, willingness to use, and net benefits of the e-Book online service offered by National Taichung Library. The study analyzed the user evaluation outcome on the e-Book online service based on these constructs. It aims to serve as an reference a for librarians in public libraries in the design and improvement for e-Book online service functions, andto offer more appropriate e-Book services to readers.

The study employeed questionnaire survey. The research objects are the users of e-Book Online Service at National Taichung Library. A total of 385 questionnaires were collected and 324 of them were valid. The study results were analyzed through descriptive statistics and inferencial statistics using SPSS.

The study results showed that the constructs of e-Book online services performed well. The evaluation results show that the collection of e-Book library has room to improve. The users’ evaluation on system quality, information quality and service quality will affect their satisfaction while the evaluation on information quality and service quality, the willingness to use. User satisfaction shows significant impact on the willingness to use while the net benefits have significant impact on user satisfaction and the willingness to use.

In terms of the analysis for personal background variables and usage of users, the study result showed significant difference in the results of evaluation on education level and system quality. User age, the average time and frequency of use spent on reading e-Books from e-Book Online Service have significant difference with the evaluation of user satisfaction. Gender, the time and frequency of use spent on reading e-Books daily, and methods of reading e-Books have significant difference from the results of evaluation on net benefits.

2. Offer readable e-Books for mobile devices to increase the utilization of e-Book Online Service.

3. To strengthen the system quality, information quality, service quality of e-Book Online Service, and thereby increase user satisfaction and the willingness to use, improving the e-Book Online service.

4. To carry out promotional campaigns for e-Book Online Service constantly.

5. Establish the evaluation mechanism for e-Book Online Service by conducting periodic system evaluation.

6. Prepare periodic budgeting to implement system improvement and promotion plan for e-Book Online Service.

7. Make recommendation to system manufacturers based on the results of evaluation on e-Book Online Service by proposing a service plan for system improvement to the library.