標題: 圖書資訊專業知能在數位出版與典藏產業之表現

關鍵字: 數位出版與典藏產業;圖書資訊;專業知能;個案研究

摘要: 圖書資訊學系所早期以培養圖書資訊畢業生進入圖書館相關工作場域需要之專業知能為目標,近年來資訊科技與數位內容產業蓬勃發展,圖書資訊學系所為確保畢業生具備進入相關產業所需之知識與技能,培養資訊科技及數位出版與典藏產業之專業人才,在課程規劃上逐漸強化學生的資訊科技、數位出版與典藏觀念與實作能力,意使圖書資訊畢業生能勝任圖書館工作場域以外的工作任務,擴展就業市場範圍至資訊科技業以及數位出版與典藏產業。

本研究目的在了解圖書資訊畢業生進入數位出版與典藏產業的原因與擔任之工作職務,分析執行工作項目所需之專業知能,以及所屬主管與服務對象對於畢業生應具備專業知能之看法,並進一步探討圖書資訊畢業生之專業知能是否能夠滿足工作之需求。研究採個案研究設計,以國內一家數位出版與典藏產業機構為研究場域,透過深度訪談蒐集研究資料進行分析。訪談對象包括研究機構內圖書資訊相關科系畢業背景之人員、其部門主管及執行工作時接觸之服務對象。

研究發現圖書資訊畢業生於就學時期的產業接觸經驗是引領其進入數位出版與典藏產業工作的主要因素、另外畢業生對產業環境之興趣及期望轉換至其他工作領域學習亦為重要影響因素。圖書資訊畢業生在數位出版與典藏產業中擔任之工作包括業務銷售、行銷企劃與資料管理三大類。工作所需之專業知識包括對數位出版與典藏產業發展現況與趨勢的認知、了解工作環境內服務對象之資訊需求;專業技能涵蓋良好的溝通技巧、資訊科技操作能力、對各類數位內容服務介面之資訊檢索技巧及執行專案計畫的管理能力;專業態度則應主動積極、持續學習產業新知與保持對工作的熱忱。受訪的部門主管與服務對象均認為對於產業之熟悉度是圖書資訊畢業生進入數位出版與典藏產業的優勢,執行工作職務所需之知識與技能可在進入工作後,藉由學習建構,包括公司同儕、主管、朋友等請益,或是透過閱讀書籍及相關文獻、在職訓練等方式進修學習,但是專業態度之表現多依賴學校教育養成,較難經由工作訓練達到立竿見影的成效。

圖書資訊畢業生在面對產業快速變動的環境下,除具備基礎專業知能外,更要強化專業知識與技能的進階應用能力、執行工作項目時更需要加強自我信心、培養對工作的積極度與企圖心,凸顯圖書資訊畢業生在數位出版與典藏產業擔負更重要的工作職務的潛能與優勢。

Most Library and Information Science Programs in early age cultivated the professional competencies of Library and Information Graduates needed for entering library related workplace. In view of the recent flourishing development of electronic content industries, the Department gradually strengthens the concepts and practical abilities of students in the curriculum planning for electronic publishing and digital archive industries, to ensure the graduates to be equipped with relevant knowledge and skills while cultivating professional talents in information technology, and electronic publishing and digital archive industries. Consequently, the library and information graduates could be competent enough for more diverse work tasks with the scope of employment market eventual pushing towards electronic publishing and digital archive industries.

The purpose of the study is to understand the reasons and job descriptions of the position for library and information graduates upon entering the electronic publishing and digital archive industries. The study intends to investigate the professional competencies needed for the work projects and the views of the supervisors and service targets held towards the graduates. The study further discusses whether the professional competencies of the graduates could fulfill the requirements for work. The study adopts case study with emphasis placed on one electronic publishing and digital archive industry institution in Taiwan as the research field, collecting research data through in-depth interview. The interview respondents include the personnel with library and information related graduates, departmental supervisors, and the service targets with access to execution work from the institution.

The study discovered that the main reason leading the library and information graduates’ involvement in the electronic publishing and digital archive industries lies on the contact experience with the industries as a student; furthermore, their interests and for that industry environment and their expectations towards transferring to learning from other work fields. The work taken by library and information graduates in the electronic publishing and digital archive industries include sales, marketing planning and information management. The professional knowledge required for work should be able to control the grasp the overview and trend in industrial development, understand the information requirement for the service target from the work environment, the excellent communication skills and the information technology operating capabilities required for professional competencies. Moreover, the information retrieval skills for various digital content service interface and the managerial capabilities of executing projects are also required to maintain the same requirement of professional attitudes as other works. The personnel should maintain active, positive and continuous learning in industry knowledge as well as enthusiasm for their work. The department supervisor and service targets both indicate that the familiarity of the industries is an advantage for the library and information graduates to enter this field. The knowledge and skills required to perform the job duties can be constructed while at work. The employees could learn from company peers, supervisor and friends; or alternatively read books, and relevant literatures, and even pursue advanced study from on-the-job training. Nonetheless, the performance of professional attitudes depends on the education during the learning process, rather than the immediate effectiveness developed via on-the-job training.

The library and information graduates need to possess basic professional competencies in addition to strengthening the advanced application of professional knowledge and skills under such rapidly changing industries. The graduates need to emphasize on self-confidence in professional attitude when executing work tasks, and to cultivate the aggressiveness and ambition for work so that the potential and advantages of the library and information graduates working in electronic publishing and digital archive industries could be stressed.