標題: 大學圖書館館員工作適應之研究

關鍵字: 工作適應;工作適應歷程;內在滿意;外在滿意;人格特質

摘要: 人力資源是圖書館變革的觸媒,當館員具備的能力與圖書館提供的條件,能夠互相滿足彼此需求,達成協調一致之平衡狀態時,圖書館可運作得更為順暢;若無法達成協調一致之平衡狀態,則可能導致館員工作適應的問題,造成圖書館組織運作的困難。為維持圖書館的服務品質與營運挑戰,圖書館應關注於館員工作適應情形與相關議題。

本研究之研究目的為瞭解館員工作適應之情況,並建構館員工作適應歷程,進而分析影響工作適應的因素,探索館員在工作適應歷程中的改變。研究依據明尼蘇達工作適應理論發展研究架構,以明尼蘇達工作適應理論與Hershenson工作適應發展模式提出之內在滿意與外在滿意,建構研究面向。研究採質性研究設計,選定四所規模、制度、館藏特色不同之大學圖書館為研究場域,透過深度訪談圖書館館員與其直屬主管,及蒐集受訪單位人事制度等相關文件,建構研究所需之分析資料,研究共訪談十位館員與四位主管。

研究結果發現,館員內在滿意與外在滿意之協調一致狀態,在不同環境條件下,存在差異性。館員工作適應歷程分為「適應初期」、「適應中期」、「適應後期」等階段,呈現重覆、交錯、循環過程,當工作調整或組織變動,館員可能進入另一工作適應歷程。影響館員工作適應歷程之個人因素包括年資與工作經驗、人格特質、家庭等,環境因素則為人際支持、升遷與獎懲制度、完善經驗傳承等。工作適應歷程中,館員除隨工作學習提升其專業知能,亦會試圖透過不同方式強化特定工作能力,同時面對不滿意狀態,會以改變自我期許與想法、調整個性、改變生活歩調、嘗試不同人際互動方式等扭轉不滿意程度。在工作適應歷程中,無論是館員或主管,對於工作適應歷程中,面對改變的感受,均以正向感受為多。

研究發現館員在工作適應過程中出現工作輪調、組織改變等情況,即可能促使工作適應歷程出現變化;影響館員工作適應歷程之各個因素中,年資與工作經驗,對於工作適應歷程會帶來正面及負面影響。

Human resource is an important asset in library operation and reengineering. When the individual brings skills to perform library tasks successfully and gets compensation for work performance under preferred conditions, both individual and library reach satisfied status. The satisfaction maintains the qualities of library services. Work adjustment is the process of achieving and maintaining such satisfaction. It is crucial to reveal the process and factors that have impact on the process.

The aims of this study were to reveal the work adjustment process and important factors influence the process. The author used The Minnesota Theory of Work Adjustment as research framework, took internal and external satisfaction from TWA and Hershenson’s developmental model as tokens to enclose the degree of correspondence, process of reach the correspondence, factors influence the process and the changes occurred to the librarians during the process. Interview and document analysis were employed for data collection. Ten librarians and four middle managers were interviewed.

The results show that the correspondence of the requirements of individuals and libraries was achieved, but influenced by the environmental conditions. It was indicated that there were three stages during the work adjustment process, “early adjustment”, “middle adjustment” and “late adjustment.” Instead of linear process, work adjustment could be recurrent if the job rotation or reorganization occurred. The process was not only affected by personal factors, such as work experience, career stage and personalities, but also influenced by environmental factors, including personnel policies, supporting system. All the interviewed librarians showed the appreciation of enhancing competencies during the process. When dissatisfaction arose, the librarians would solve the issues by adjusting their expectation, thoughts and how the works were handled. It is also interesting to learn that working experience had both positive and negative impact during the process of work adjustment.