標題: 從「圖書館印象」、「認知價值」及「讀者體驗」探討讀者行為意圖之影響因素

關鍵字: 圖書館印象;圖書館認知價值;讀者圖書館體驗;讀者行為意圖

摘要: 本研究轉化商店印象、認知價值及消費體驗三項以消費者為中心的行銷理論為基礎,以公共圖書館為研究情境,瞭解讀者「圖書館體驗」是否經由主觀的個人知覺、動機及觀念形成「圖書館印象」,讀者的「認知價值」是否會影響讀者的「圖書館印象」,而讀者「圖書館印象」、「認知價值」以及「體驗」是否影響讀者的行為意圖。研究藉由三項理論構面探究讀者為何選擇公共圖書館作為主要的資訊提供者,並從中辨識重要的影響構面與影響因素。

研究透過相關文獻建構讀者「圖書館印象」、「認知價值」、「體驗」及「行為意圖」之構面,並依此設計問卷內容,利用問卷蒐集讀者之「圖書館印象」、「認知價值」以及「行為意圖」之相關資料,再透過訪談瞭解讀者之圖書館「體驗」。研究對象為大台中地區34所公共圖書館,依館藏規模量抽樣選定五所圖書館進行問卷調查,研究共回收366份有效問卷,並獲得四位訪談對象的圖書館「體驗」經驗。

研究發現讀者依圖書館功能特質及心理屬性建構其圖書館印象。「圖書館服務品質」、「圖書館服務項目」及「圖書館設置的地理位置」是讀者圖書館印象中正向印象程度較高的構面;「圖書館整體氛圍、擺設、座位擁擠情形」、「圖書館是否讓你感覺熟悉、有歸屬感」及「圖書館服務項目」是最受讀者重視的構面;而讀者印象與其所重視的構面落差最大的三個構面則是「圖書館的電腦設備、館舍及家具」、「圖書館提供之便利因素」、「圖書館整體氛圍、擺設、座位擁擠情形」。研究另外以中位數概念發展四象限,分析讀者印象構面重視與同意程度之分布,作為分析圖書館優勢及訂定策略之參考。另外,根據研究結果,「圖書館印象」、「認知價值」及讀者「體驗」皆會影響讀者使用圖書館資訊服務之行為意圖,特別會影響讀者忠誠度及讀者支付更多使用成本兩部分,而讀者「認知價值」及「體驗」亦皆會影響讀者的「圖書館印象」。因此圖書館必須要先建立讀者良好的圖書館印象及認知價值,並讓讀者擁有愉悅的圖書館體驗,藉由圖書館印象、認知價值及體驗經驗,建構讀者對使用圖書館資訊服務之忠誠度,並讓讀者願意支付更多使用成本來獲取圖書館資訊服務。

It is important to learn what factors attract our users visit library and access information services to increase the use and impact of library. This study adopted the marketing ideas, include store image, perceived value and customer experience, to identify the factors that attract users visit public libraries and utilize library services, and how the factors will influence users’ behavior.

In this study, the authors transformed the concepts of store image to library image, perceived value to library value, and customer experience to users’ experience. The aim of this research is to examine how library image, library value and customer experience would influence users’ behavior, users’ intention to continue using library services, and the possibility of recommending the services to others.

The authors took survey approach. Questionnaire and interview were applied for data collection. The authors surveyed the users visited the sampled libraries located in Taichung, Taiwan, during the period of April and May 2012. 366 questionnaires were sent out and 4 in-depth interviews were conducted. Statistical techniques, such as Descriptive Statistics, Chronbach’s α , One Way Anova, Correlation Analysis and Regression Analysis were adopted for data analysis.

The results show that library image was build upon library value and users’ experience, it means the users believe library could provide ingredient that could improve their lives and the past experience would affect how users portrait library. With three factors correlate with each other, the users value library services and will continue to use library resources as well as recommend library services to others, especially when the users have positive image towards library services. For the sampled public libraries, services quality, library services and library location are the three factors have major impact on library image. Facilities, easiness to access library services, and library setting are the candidate targets for library strategic plan.