標題: 從嘉義縣市小學教師閱讀教學現況探討台灣閱讀政策之推動

關鍵字: 閱讀教學;閱讀政策工具 reading instruction;reading education policy instruments

摘要: 本研究以嘉義縣市小學為研究範圍,調查閱讀教學和閱讀政策工具的實施概況,並採用問卷調查法和訪談法蒐集資料。在問卷部分共調查152位四年級導師;另訪談十位行政人員。

本研究在閱讀教學部分的結論可分為教師流動率、圖書資源及閱讀教學方式三方面:一、在教師流動率方面的結論為:(1)嘉義縣小型學校教師流動率高的問題在少子化現象的情形下有所改善;(2)嘉義縣將研習時數列為考核指標的做法有助於提升教師參加研習的意願。二、在圖書資源方面的結論為:(1)嘉義縣市小學行政人員認為目前圖書資源是足夠的;(2)嘉義縣市小學皆未編列購書預算且政府挹注的經費並不穩定;(3)民間資源是嘉義縣市小學圖書資源的重要來源。三、在教師閱讀教學方式的結論為:(1)嘉義縣市小學教師與行政人員對課程綱要中應否明定獨立的閱讀課程有不同的看法;(2)嘉義縣市大型學校在閱讀課程的設計與規劃上較小型學校完善。(3)教科書仍是教師閱讀教學的主要材料;(4)嘉義縣市小型學校的教師認為學生的整體閱讀能力在平均以下及參差不齊的比例高於大型學校;(5)與2006年台灣參加PIRLS2006時比較,嘉義縣市小學教師實施閱讀理解策略的教學頻率改變不大;(6)嘉義縣市小學教師要求學生撰寫心得報告或學習單的頻率有降低的趨勢,且月考評量中閱讀測驗的試題朝PIRLS閱讀理解的方向發展。

本研究在政策工具方面建議如下:(1)應維持「全國閱讀推動與圖書管理系統」的穩定性及永續運作。 (2)政府在閱讀種子教師的培訓上應該要有更完善的配套措施;(3)政府應設法解決「增置圖書館閱讀推動教師」計畫不利於小型學校申請的問題;(4)政府應於攜手計畫中規劃更完善的閱讀能力補救教學。 (5)政府在誘因型政策工具的設計上應考量小型學校在現實上的限制,給予小型學校更多的獎勵。 (6)政府應設法維持閱讀評鑑指標的穩定性、適切性與一致性;(7)政府應強化TASA的功能,包括命題方式的改進及提供較詳盡的研究報告,或可結合績效責任,才能真正發揮TASA的功能。

The study investigated the situation on the reading instruction and the implementation of reading education policy instruments in the elementary schools of Chia-yi metropolitan area. The study adopted questionnaire survey and interview to collect data. A total of 152 questionnaires were collected from the fourth-grade teachers and ten administrative staffs were interviewed for the survey.

In this study, the reading instruction was divided into the turnover of teachers, the library resources and the reading teaching methods. 1. The conclusions of the turnover of teachers are as follows: (1)With the reduction of the number of students, there is some improvement in the problem of the high teacher turnover rate. (2)The Chia-yi County government takes the hours of “research and study” as one assessment indicator, and that will enhance teachers'' willingness to participate in “research and study”. 2. The conclusions of the library resources are as follows: (1)The administrative staffs believe that the current library resources are adequate. (2)There is no routine budget to purchase books in the elementary schools and the government funds are not stable. (3)Non-governmental resources are an important source of library resources. 3. The conclusions of the reading teaching methods are follows:(1)Teachers and administrative staffs have different viewpoints about the independent reading curriculum. (2)Large schools have better curriculum planning than small schools. (3)The textbook is still the main material in the reading teaching. (4)Students in large schools have better reading abilities than those in small schools. (5)The frequency of teaching reading comprehension strategies has changed little compared with PIRLS2006 in 2006. (6)The frequency of requiring students to write the reading reports or learning sheets has the tendency of decreasing, and the direction of reading tests in the monthly evaluation develops toward the PIRLS reading comprehension.

In this study, the conclusions of the implementation of reading education policy instruments are as follows: (1)Nearly all schools use the “National Reading Promotion and Library Management System”, and the biggest problem is that the system is unstable. (2)The promotions of e-books and the online reading authentication system are ineffective. (3)The reading seed teacher training programs are ineffective due to the lack of supporting mechanisms. (4)Teacher librarians are helpful to promote reading education, but the design of teacher librarians suits large school. (5)Not all teachers participate in the “reading research and study” actually and comprehensively. (6)The Reading Comprehension Strategy Instruction Manual is helpful to reading instruction skills, but the usage of the manual needs further promotion. (7)The After School Alternative Program is helpful to disadvantaged students, but the major help is in enhancing the ability of the general subjects rather than the reading ability. (8)The ASAP-tbt report is helpful to teachers’ teaching plans, but teachers seldom receive the report. (9)The schools evaluated as excellent schools in Chia-yi metropolitan area would participate in the competition of blue-chip school; however, some schools consider the selections to be a penalty. (10)Part of the respondents hold a positive view of reading evaluation, but the evaluation indicators are not stable and appropriate. (11)TASA has little impact on the reading teaching. (12)For schools, the subjects ability assessment is more important than TASA.

In this study, the recommendations for the reading teaching are as follows:(1)The government should make good use of the low rate of turnover of teachers. It is a good opportunity to force all teachers to participate in the “reading research and study” actually and comprehensively. (2)The government should maintain the stability of funding, especially devoting more resources to assisting small schools to promote reading. (3)The government should establish the reading curriculum standards to reduce the inter-school differences. (4)The government should adopt a more effective approach to make the reading strategies be taught deeply in the reading teaching.

In this study, the recommendations for the reading education policy instruments are as follows:(1)The government should maintain stability and sustainable operation of “National Reading Promotion and Library Management System”. (2)The government should establish effective mechanisms to support the reading seed teacher training programs. (3)The government should to solve the problem that the teacher librarian program is not conducive to small schools. (4)In the After School Alternative Program, the government should have a better planning to help the reading disadvantage students. (5)The government should consider the limit of small schools in reality and give the small schools more incentives. (6)The government should keep the reading evaluation indicators stabile, appropriate, and consistent. (7)The government should strengthen the function of the TASA, including the improvement of the style of questions and the provision of a more detailed research report. Maybe TASA can be combined with accountability, which can really make the TASA work.