標題: 研究生對館際文獻電子傳遞服務之態度

關鍵字: 館際互借;館際文獻電子傳遞服務;研究生

摘要: 館際互借服務對於需要大量閱讀文獻以撰寫論文之研究生而言,是一項重要的服務。然而,由於圖書館擁有越來越多的數位館藏資源,以及網路存取的便利性,促使英國與美國大學圖書館為順應此數位潮流,紛紛實施館際文獻電子傳遞服務,但由於國內尚未解決館際文獻電子傳遞服務所伴隨之著作權議題,因此,目前國內尚無圖書館實施館際文獻電子傳遞服務。基於上述背景與動機,本研究探討研究生使用館際互借服務之行為與態度、研究生對館際文獻電子傳遞服務之預期使用態度,並比較優先與非優先使用館際互借服務之研究生對傳統與電子傳遞之使用態度。最後,探討研究生個人背景與獲取文獻急迫性之於該項服務的態度。

本研究以九所綜合大學中具使用全國文獻傳遞服務經驗之研究生為研究對象,採用問卷調查法並輔以訪談法的方式進行資訊的蒐集;問卷採行網路問卷形式供研究生填寫,共計回收255份問卷。封閉性問題以SPSS統計軟體先行編碼,並依研究問題性質採用描述性統計、卡方檢定、皮爾森積差相關、獨立樣本t檢定、相依樣本t檢定以及迴歸分析進行資料分析;開放性問題則以人工方式進行彙整;另邀請七名研究生進行訪談,訪談內容整理成文字稿後,結合問卷統計結果加以分析與整理,最後歸納為研究結果。

研究結果顯示:(1)具使用全國文獻傳遞服務之研究生中,超過七成之研究生以館際互借服務為其獲取校外館藏文獻之優先管道;「取得文獻時間過久」、「必需付費」與「申請程序很麻煩」為研究生不優先使用館際互際服務之主要原因。(2)研究生對於館際互借服務之申請程序、重製品質與誠信持正向態度,然而,對於傳遞時間與取得方式則持負向態度。(3)研究生認為使用館際互借服務需支付費用為合理行為,但亦期盼能免費取得館際互借的文獻,並表示若費用降低,則使研究生較願意支付費用以申請校外館藏文獻。(4)研究生使用館際互借服務之態度與使用該服務之優先意願具關聯性;而不同優先使用館際互借服務之研究生對此服務之使用態度具顯著差異。(5)研究生以便利且可獲取文獻電子檔之管道為獲取校內紙本館藏之優先考量。(6)優先與非優先使用館際互借服之研究生對於館際文獻電子傳遞服務均持正面態度。(7)研究生個人背景與獲取文獻之急迫性對於使用館際互借服務之優先意願不具顯著差異。(8)研究生個人背景與館際文獻電子傳遞服務之預期使用態度無顯著關聯性。(9)研究生取得文獻之急迫性與研究生認為圖書館應實施館際文獻電子傳遞服務具顯著關聯性;且研究生獲取文獻之急迫性與研究生對於館際文獻電子傳遞服務的申請程序與傳遞時間之預期使用態度具顯著關聯性。(10)無論是優先或非優先使用館際互借服務之研究生均希冀電子傳遞館際互借服務能優於館際互借服務,尤其是本研究所指出的申請程序、

傳遞時間、費用、重製品質與取得方式面向均達顯著差異。

根據研究結果,本研究提出以下建議,供國內大學圖書館作為參考:(1)國內應建置一站式館際互借服務之網站,並結合完善的聯合目錄與連結申請單介面以形成互動式網頁。(2)圖書館應主動告知使用者支付費用中所包含之項目。(3)圖書館之間應對申請件之處理時間制定共同規範。(4)未來若實施館際文獻電子傳遞服務,建議在規劃系統時,應與學校系統進行結合,以省去申請者申請帳號的時間,並便於使用者記憶帳號與密碼;此外,並建議在申請單中增加期望取得文獻形式與付款方式之選項,以供使用者依使用偏好進行選擇。

Interlibrary loan is particularly essential for graduate students who need to read abundant paper for writing a thesis or a dissertation. However, as libraries provide an increasing number of digital collections and the internet becomes more convenient for information access, university libraries in England and U.S. are implementing interlibrary electronic delivery of articles service to cope with such digital age. Nonetheless such service has not been implemented in Taiwan due to issues related to the copyright with interlibrary electronic delivery of articles have not been resolved. The purpose of this research is to understand graduate students’ conducts and attitudes toward interlibrary loan and to explore graduate students’ anticipation toward interlibrary electronic delivery of articles, in addition to compare the attitudes toward interlibrary loan and interlibrary electronic delivery of articles between priority users and non-priority users; Finally, the background of graduate students and the urgency to acquire the articles in comparison with the attitudes toward that service are examined.

The study objects of the study comprised graduate students with experience in using “National Document Delivery Service” in 9 universities. Questionnaire survey and in-depth interviews were applied for data collection. A total of 255 copies of questionnaires were returned. First, close-ended questions were encoded using IBM Statistical Product and Service Solutions (SPSS) and underwent data analysis using descriptive statistics, Chi-square test, Pearson product-moment correlation coefficient, independent sample t test, paired-samples t test and regression analysis. Open-ended questions were analyzed and subsumed into results. Seven survey respondents were invited for in-depth interviews. The interview data were prepared into text files and combined with the questionnaire statistical results for analysis before concluding into research results.

The study results showed the follows: (1)Over 70% of the graduate students using “National Document Delivery Service” use interlibrary loan as the priority channel to acquire off-campus library articles of collection. The main reasons for graduate students to prioritize the use of interlibrary loan include “excessive time to acquire articles,” “based on users pay” and “troublesome application procedures.” (2)The graduate students hold positive attitudes toward application procedures, reproduction quality and integrity for the interlibrary loan services while holding negative attitudes toward the delivery time and acquisition methods.(3)Graduate students regard paying surcharges for interlibrary loan service as reasonable conduct but they also expect to acquire interlibrary loan service for free. They also indicate that the reduction in surcharge will increase graduate student willingness to pay for applying off-campus library articles. (4)There is correlation between the attitudes of graduate students using interlibrary loan and the priority willingness to use the service. Graduate students with different priority to use interlibrary loan show significant difference on the user attitudes toward the service.(5)Graduate students put convenience and channel to acquire electronic articles as the priority consideration for acquiring on-campus paper articles. (6)Graduate students with priority and non-priority interlibrary loan both hold positive attitudes toward interlibrary electronic delivery of articles. (7)The personal background and urgency to acquire articles for the graduate students do not have significant difference on the priority willingness to use interlibrary loan. (8)The personal background and user attitudes for anticipation in interlibrary electronic delivery of articles of graduate students do not show significant correlations. (9) There is significant correlation between the urgency of graduate students acquiring articles and graduate students regarding the implementation of interlibrary electronic delivery of articles in libraries. Moreover, there is significant correlation between the urgency of graduates students acquiring articles and the graduate students’ anticipated user attitudes toward the application procedures and delivery time for interlibrary electronic delivery of articles. (10)Regardless of priority or non-priority, the use of interlibrary loan services by graduate students all expect to prioritize the interlibrary electronic delivery of articles than interlibrary loan service, particularly when the application procedures, delivery time, costs, reproduction quality and acquisition methods all showed significant difference.

The study proposed the following recommendation based on the study results as reference for the domestic university libraries in Taiwan: (1)Establish a website for interlibrary loan service and combines with the comprehensive union catalog and connection to application form interface, thereby to form an interactive website. (2)The library shall voluntarily notify users of the projects included for user payment.(3)The libraries shall formulate common regulations on the processing time of applications. (4)In the implementation of interlibrary electronic delivery of articles in the future, the system is recommended to be integrated with the school system to save time for account application and facilitate the users with memorizing the user name and password. Moreover, the application form is added with anticipation to acquire options for article forms and payment methods so that users can choose according to personal preference.