標題: 電濕潤顯示器之封裝製程研究

關鍵字: 電濕潤顯示器;電濕潤顯示器封裝;ODF;開口率;驅動電壓

摘要: 電濕潤顯示器可謂為最具有發展及最新穎的顯示器,然而在生產上卻有一些限制,而此論文成功解決了電濕潤顯示器封裝之問題,即是使用類TFT-LCD ODF(one drop fill)封裝之製程,使電濕潤顯示器日後將可以因不用汰換TFT-LCD之生產線得以量產並降低成本。此外,我們設計的電潤濕光閥結構由於油墨由中心向四面破開因而將會有多項優點,例如高對比度,高亮度以及低反應時間之可能性,可應用於e-reader。另外由於油墨藉由我們所設計之機台得以程式控制其厚度,當油墨達2滴即是4um相對10um較薄,有較低的驅動電壓10V。

Electrowetting display is considered as the most developed and innovative displays, however, there are some restrictions on production. For this paper we have succeeded in solving the problem of electro-wetting display assembly by TFT-LCD ODF (one drop fill) assembly process, it will be compatible to the TFT-LCD production line for mass production and lower costs. In addition, we designed the structure of electrowetting light valve with some advantages, such as high contrast, high brightness and lower response time possibly for e-reader. Furthermore, we also demonstrate that the thickness of 2 drops ink correspond to 4um with a lower driving voltage 10V.