標題: 電濕潤顯示器之封裝製程與研究

關鍵字: 電濕潤顯示器;油墨;奈米粒子;OD值;封裝製程 electrowetting display;oil;nanocrystal;optical density;assembly process

摘要: 近年大尺寸TFTLCD面板的封裝方式主要為ODF(One Drop Fill)製程,而本論文是利用TFTLCD封裝方式中的ODF製程,應用在我們的電濕潤顯示器光閥封裝製程中:經由噴墨系統噴印至畫素中再貼合封裝。先將奈米粒子分散於載液中來調配成油墨,基於此油墨其特有的性質,經過噴印系統噴墨至畫素中後,加上毛細力可控制油墨吸附在畫素底層,再加水於畫素中後,油墨不會被沖刷出來。

整個油墨製備過程中我們採用不同的參數:奈米粒製成加熱過程中通入氬氣與否、通入氬氣時的樣品的溫度,會產生不同粒徑大小的黑色奈米粒子最後再以不同比例(奈米粒子與作為溶劑的油之體積比)溶入載液中調配不同OD值(Optical Density)、黏稠度不同的黑色油墨。

In recent years, the mainly assembly process for large size TFTLCD panel is used by using the ODF (One Drop Fill) technology. For cutting into TFTLCD manufacturing process, the investigation of ODF process is implemented for the electrowetting display assembly in this thesis:printing the ink into the pixel and then making the display assembly. With the properties of nano-crystal and capillary phenomenon of the ink formed by the nano-crystal , the printing ink can be sit in pixel and not flush out of the pixel by water that is printing into the pixel after ink printing.

This ink formation is focused on different parameters, such as whether the addition of argon flow in the nanocrystals solution formation process, what is the temperature when argon flow into the formation process during elevating temperature in process, and the effect of the starting temperature when the argon flow into formation process. Finally, different mixing ratios (volume ration : nano-crystal solution to oil) produce black inks with different optical densities and viscosities.