標題: 漢代鳩杖研究

關鍵字: 漢代;鳩杖;几杖;王杖簡;漢畫像石磚

摘要: 由於漢廷對年高德劭之長者,常以賞賜王杖、鳩杖表示敬老、養老之意,此風所及,淵遠流長。因此本文即以漢代「鳩杖」為中心,將當時之王杖、几杖與其他手杖等作一討論,並探究其意義與比較諸杖間之異同。

王國維「二重證據法」,妙在將各種新、舊材料並觀,使之互證互補。由於歷年來出土眾多有關漢代王杖之詔書律令簡、鳩杖等實物以及漢代畫像石磚之漢畫鳩杖圖像,因此本文運用此方法將這些漢代文物資料與傳統文獻所載互相印證,以擴展研究成果,因此對漢代鳩杖有一較全面完整而深入之新認識。

漢代致力於敬老、養老制度之推行,搭配鳩杖與几杖以展現敬老意義與教化,上達皇親貴族下至官吏百姓,推廣於全國。從出土簡牘與實物,可知漢代確實賜予鳩杖數量之多且分布於全國。後世雖不如漢代盛行與重視賜予鳩杖,但在隋唐時期,甚至清朝都有皇帝賜予鳩杖之事記載於傳統文獻中,影響後世深遠。因此未來若有更多的鳩杖實物與相關簡冊出土,對未來研究漢代鳩杖此議題,將帶來更多新的突破與發展。

The courts of the Han Dynasty often awarded the king sticks and the Jiu Zhang to the elders who have a great virtue to show the respect. This climate had lasted for a long time. Therefore, in this article, we make the issue of “Jiu Zhang” (turtle-dove-ended stick) as a center, and discuss the king sticks, Ji Zhang(small table and stick) and other sticks at that time, and explore their meanings and compare the differences and similarities among various sticks.

The "Method of Double Evidence" of Guo-Wei Wang refers to making new and old materials to be mutual evidences and complementarities. Over the years, there have been many unearthed imperial edict and volumes of laws and decrees, Jiu Zhang and other objects related to the king sticks of the Han Dynasty and the images of Jiu Zhang on the bricks of figures. Therefore, in this article, we adopt this way to make these cultural and historical relics and traditional literatures of the Han Dynasty be mutual evidences, so as to expend the achievement, and have a more comprehensive, in-depth and brand-new understanding.

The systems of honoring the elders and retirement are implemented positively in the Han Dynasty, with the Jiu Zhang and Ji Zhang, the meaning and enlightenment of honoring the elders are able to be emerged among the nobility, the officials and the common people throughout the country. It can be seen from the unearthed wooden documents and objects that the Jiu Zhang that had been bestowed are numerous and distributed throughout the country. Unlike the Han Dynasty, there were fewer prevalence and attentions in the bestowal of Jiu Zhang in later dynasties, but in the Sui and Tang Dynasty, and even in the Qing Dynasty, there had been events that the Jiu Zhang are bestowed by emperors recorded in traditional literatures, and they were far-reaching for the future generations. Therefore, if there are more unearthed objects of Jiu Zhang and relevant volumes, they will bring more new breakthroughs and developments for the issues of the Jiu Zhang in the future studies.