標題: 美國臺灣移民與華人基督教會研究-以靈糧堂為例

關鍵字: 美國臺灣移民;美國華人基督教會;靈糧堂

摘要: 美國是個以基督教立國的國家,宗教融入美國人生活的各個層面,基督教信仰對華人移民的影響亦非常深遠。當華人踏上美國這片土地開始,基督教在華人社會中已慢慢被傳開來。二次大戰後,尤其1965年以後,美國向華人敞開門戶,來自臺灣、香港、澳門、東南亞、中國大陸的華人相繼來到美國發展,隨著時間以及環境的演變,許多華人也開始信仰基督教。但美國華裔的宗教信仰較為多元,再加上華人數量的增加和來源的多樣化,華人本身的傳統信仰也因此受到許多的挑戰。從信仰的變化可觀察到美國華人移民融入美國主流社會的狀況,及他們尋求歸屬感與對族裔文化的認同心理。而本論文旨在探討1980年代後的臺灣移民,在美國的奮鬥史中對宗教信仰的選擇,以及如何在本身傳統文化和美國文化中取得一個平衡點。

本篇論文的探討主題有四:其一,以1980年為分界點,探討臺灣人移民美國的歷程,並分析臺灣移民如何伴隨著美國移民政策的修改,在美國立足的歷程。其二,分析美國當地華人基督教會的起源與發展、華人新移民加入基督教會的原因和功能、華人基督教會的特點與發展趨勢。其三,探討臺灣移民與美國靈糧堂。其四,探討美國華人移民參與基督教信仰,從皈依、同化到融合的歷程。透過問卷探討臺灣移民身分認同以及宗教認同等問題。

The United States is founded as Christian nation; its influence is on all aspects of American’s life. Also, Christianity has been playing critical role in the life of Chinese immigrants. As soon as Chinese immigrants were into the United States, Christianity has been spreading around the Chinese society day after day. After World War II, especially since 1965,the United States opened the door for Chinese immigrants from Taiwan, Hong Kong, Macao, Southeast Asia, mainland China. Over the years more and more Chinese have begun to believe in Christianity. Beside the population increase and origin diversity of Chinese Americans, traditional Chinese beliefs have been facing challenges for the variety of Chinese Americans'' religious options. From the observation of religious preference in Chinese American society, it can be found out that to what degree Chinese American immigrants have accommodated into American society, continually been seeking where they belong to, and being aware of the attachment for the ethnic culture. This study focus on demonstrating the religious preference of Taiwanese immigrants in the United States after 1980s, and further discussing how to find a balance between their tradition and American culture.

This study had four major subjects. First of all, probing into the footprints of Taiwanese immigrants to US from 1980 is one part of this study, and it further dissect how Taiwanese immigrants keep a foothold in the US with the amendments of the immigration policies. Second,examine where the local Chinese Christian Churches in America originated from. Analyze the factors that affect Chinese immigrants to consider the church and the benefits that the church can offer. Furthermore, introduce the characteristics of Chinese Christian Church and trace the development of the Chinese churches. Third, study the relationship between Taiwanese immigrants and Bread of Life Christian Church in America. Fourth, examine how Taiwanese immigrants in America seek for their own and religious identity through questionnaires, looking at various sorts of views in Taiwanese Christian from baptism, next to assimilation and integration in the end.