標題: 醫方所見唐代婦女的生育與療養

關鍵字: 唐代;生育;療養 Tang Dynasty;Fertility;Health Care

摘要: 唐代婦女婚姻後將面臨多重的壓力,而懷孕生育則被認為是婦女首要的責任。本研究係以唐代妊娠期婦女生活的健康需求為主軸,包含妊娠期前的調養、求子壓力、生育問題可能引發的婚姻危機及產子性別造成的社會壓力。完全歸因於當代人們的觀念認為,宗嗣的繁衍不息乃是經由婦女的生育才得以延續。

妊娠期婦女的營養狀況是影響母親與胎兒健康的重要因素,唐代醫學家孫思邈認為在延續人類生命的過程中,婦女和兒童最值得被重視。他也特別重視婦女的生育與療養,認為婦女因為有月經及妊娠等生理因素的影響,比男性更不容易照護醫療,並藉著胎教學說提出影響胎兒未來的發展源始於母體內的胎教。針對唐代婦女提出祈求生子、胎教學說、飲食藥膳、妊娠期醫療及產後養生必須注意的建議及禁忌。重視唐代妊娠期婦女臨床醫療的藥方診治,熟練地掌握各種草藥的功效,達成對症下藥的治療目的。

本研究依據唐代醫書史料的智慧,幫助婦女認識妊娠期的調養並孕育健康的下一代,藉由中國醫學記載的中藥知能,讓妊娠期婦女認識身體不適的相關症狀,並提供適當的妊娠期護理,使胎兒在健康的母體中平安成長。

Women in Tang dynasty after marriage, a multiple-role pressure had to be confronted, and pregnancy was one of the most important responsibilities. The study results can be expected to improve the prenatal care policy includes childbirth pressure, pressure of difficulty in pregnancy, pressure of divorce, and the expectation of having a baby boy. The Continuance of human being is related to the birth.

The nutritional state during pregnancy is a major factor of pregnant outcome.Sun Simiao was a great medical scientist of China in Tang dynasty. He considered female and child are the most significant to carry over human being. He attached great importance to women and children''s care especially. As woman is easier fall ill than man, in addition, catamenia, fetation let them hard to make recovery from illness. We should notice baby''s care from fecundation period. He make such suggestions for pregnant women in Tang dynasty as cultural issues of breeding, prenatal training, Chinese traditional food therapy, symptoms of illness in pregnant women and keeping good pregnancy health. In clinical practice, in addition to making correct diagnosis, it is important to master attributes of herbs to obtain more effective treatments for pregnant women in Tang dynasty.

Results of this study could be an evidence-based research in Tang dynasty not only for comfort nursing of pregnancy but also for health guiding of reproduction. The study suggests that pregnant women develop abundant knowledge of Chinese medical constitution, understand pregnant women’s constitution as well as their symptoms of discomfort, and provide effective nursing management so as to ensure the health of fetus and mother.