標題: 農村再生社區之旅遊需求分析

關鍵字: 農村再生;農村旅遊;旅行成本法;遊憩效益;綠地覆蓋率

摘要: 近年來,農村在台灣逐漸沒落,農村再生議題再度被重視,由於整體大環境的變化如氣候變遷、食品安全、糧食安全、歷史文化以及環境維護,凸顯農村在整體社會上有著極重要的定位。農村社區永續發展為當下政府最重要的課題之一,然而推廣農村旅遊是提高農村競爭力的方法之一。本研究為探討影響農村旅遊需求之因素及遊憩效益,以下列三個面向進行探討:(1)將農村社區特色區分為基礎設施類以及非基礎設施類兩類,並且納入各縣市綠地覆蓋率,評估這兩個因素以及其交叉項對於農村旅遊需求之影響。(2)評估旅行成本、所得、性別、年齡、同行孩童人數以及職業對於農村旅遊需求之影響。(3)比較模型中,不同分群屬性之消費者剩餘,以利本研究擬定相關刺激農村旅遊需求效益之依據。

本研究以旅行成本法(Travel Cost Method, TCM )評估遊客對於農村再生社區的旅遊需求,以截斷卜瓦松模型(Truncated Poisson model, TPOIS)進行農村旅遊需求實證分析,探討影響旅遊需求的因素與程度。

研究結果發現:(1)當遊客居住地綠地覆蓋率愈高,愈偏好至著重於基礎設施特色的農村旅遊,該類型遊客較重視到農村旅遊的方便性;反之,居住地綠地覆蓋率愈低,則愈偏好至著重於非基礎設施特色的農村旅遊,此類型遊客較重視農村的歷史文化與生態的多樣性。(2)年齡層介於30~44歲之間的遊客隨著同行孩童人數增加,會更加願意去農村旅遊。(3)根據消費者剩餘推估顯示具有「男性、年齡層30~44歲、職業為軍公教及律師、農村特色著重於基礎設施」等屬性的遊客,其消費者剩餘均低於基線的消費者剩餘(每人每年2829.6111元),其中最低者為「男性、年齡層為30~44歲以外、職業為軍公教及律師、農村特色著重於基礎設施」。

In recent years, rural areas in Taiwan are disappearing gradually. Nevertheless, due to the overall changes in the environment such as climate change, food safety, food security, culture and environmental maintenance, rural rejuvenation issues have been paid attention. One of the most important issues that the government has to face is the sustainability on rural communities. However, promoting rural tourisms could improve the competitiveness of rural areas. This study investigates the factors that affect rural tourism demand and recreation benefit, discussed in the following three aspects: (1)we divide the characteristic of rural rejuvenation communities into two parts: infrastructure and non-infrastructure, and incorporating green coverage. Then, we estimate the influence of these factors as well as its cross-term on rural tourism demand. (2) the influence on rural tourism demand with different independent variables (3) we compare the consumer surplus when using groups with different attributes. In this study, using Travel Cost Method estimates the tourism demand on rural rejuvenation communities. Finally, the results reveal that: (1) tourists who live in the regions with higher green space coverage rate prefer the infrastructure characteristic of rural rejuvenation communities. (2) with the increasing of children traveling with, tourists between 30 to 44 years old will be more willing to make a tour around rural rejuvenation communities. (3) attributes of tourists such as "male, 30 to 44 years old, government employee or lawyer, prefer the infrastructure of rural rejuvenation communities ", whose consumer surplus were lower than the baseline (2829.6111 NTD/per year/per person).