標題: 長期照護保險偏好之研究

關鍵字: 長期照護;選擇試驗法;輔具;願付價值

摘要: 本研究以敘述性偏好方法探討消費者對長期照護保險之偏好,將失能給付標準、給付年限、給付年齡上限與輔具租借服務等屬性組成的假設性長期照護保險,加入選擇試驗法設計的選擇集合於問卷中,調查蒐集消費者對長期照護保險商品屬性之偏好及其願付價值。結果顯示,長期照護保險屬性水準中,消費者對輔具租借服務屬性的願意加價額度1279.33元為最高,說明有輔具租借服務的長期照護保險商品最能激勵消費者購買。而以輕度失能為給付標準的屬性,消費者則無購買意願。

此外不同受訪群體中,已婚有長期照護經驗的群體較偏好無給付期間限制之終身保障型長期照護保險,而未婚無長期照護經驗的群體則偏好有給付期間限制的固定期間型長期照護保險。

This study investigates consumers’ preferences for long-term care insurance with stated preference approaches.The attributes of long-term care insurance including the disability assessment, the insurance benefits restricted within years, the insurance benefits restricted with age and the assistive technology services. The questionnaire included a choice experiment designed to elicit consumers’ preferences and their willingness-to-pay for each attributes of long-term care insurance. The empirical results showed that the highest WTP of attribute is the assistive technology service, and the consumers were willing to pay additional 1279.33 NT. dollars per month for it. On the contrary, consumers were not willing to pay for the attribute of minor disability assessment.

In addition, among all different groups of respondents, married subject and with experience in long-term care preferred the lifetime guarantee-type long-term care insurance. And single subject without experience of long-term preferred the fixed period- type long-term care insurance.