標題: 開徵奢侈稅對短期住宅價格的影響-以臺中市為例

關鍵字: 奢侈稅;住宅價格;特徵價格法;分量迴歸

摘要: 近年來國內主要都會區房地產價格持續不斷的上漲,且因國內稅制對於房屋及土地短期交易之移轉稅負偏低甚或無稅負,於是政府希望藉由奢侈稅之開徵,以抑制短期炒作土地及房價而從中獲取暴利之行為,進而健全房屋市場及強化租稅公平。

本研究採用半對數線性特徵價格函數以分量迴歸進行估計,將原台中市八個行政區屋齡2年內之住宅總價以分量10分位數、25分位數、50分位數、75分位數及90分位數,共計五個分位數,分別代表低價位、中低價位、中價位、中高價位、高價位,希望藉由分量迴歸模型估計,研究奢侈稅特徵在不同價位之下對於住宅成交價格的影響。

本研究顯示奢侈稅的實施為抑止房市飆漲的短期交易之政策,其估計結果對住宅成交價格為顯著且正向的影響,特別是助漲了原台中市中價位以下之住宅成交價格。顯示開徵奢侈稅對住宅價格飆漲的短期交易無法有效的抑止。此稅則不影響中高價位等級以上的住宅價格;然而,卻顯著而緩慢的促進中低價位的住宅成交價格上漲。其結果顯示奢侈稅政策抑止房價飆漲的短期目的未能達成。因此,本研究建議應重新檢討奢侈稅對短期房地產交易的內容,以獲得較佳的政策結果。

In the recent years, the prices of real estate in major metropolitan areas kept rising without high enough tax regulations on short-term transaction of houses and lands. Levying luxury tax on short-term house and land transaction is believed to prevent short-term speculation and support rapid price increase in real estate market.

In this study, the Semi-log Linear Hedonic Price Model with Quantile Regression are applied for the evaluation on the effectiveness of levying luxury tax on house prices for Taichung city in Taiwan. The prices of houses aged within 2 years located at eight administrative areas of Taichung city are divided into five quantiles. It is expected that the quantile regression results can explore possible impacts of luxury house transaction tax on house sale prices.

The estimation results show that the implementation of luxury tax on short-term house transaction strategy has significant and positive effects on the restriction of increased house sale prices especially for houses with low and middle levels in Taichung city. It reveals that the levy of luxury tax on short-term house transaction can not restrain the increase of house prices efficiently. Such tax can not influence house prices which are above the median sale price level. However, this tax can effectively foster the sale prices of houses at low, mild, and middle levels to increase. As a result, the short-term purpose of luxury tax strategy on restraining house prices is not achieved. Therefore, it is suggested that the content of this luxury tax on short-term transaction of real estate may have to be reviewed in order to receive better policy results.