標題: 面板產業節省包材材料對自動化打包系統影響之探討

關鍵字: 緩衝材;自動化打包系統;精實六標準差; Spacer;Packing System;Lean Six Sigma

摘要: 二兆雙星的面板產業近年來因為追求規模經濟而過度的增加資本支出擴充產能,也因為各面板廠商同時的產能開出,供給大於需求,造成價格下跌與獲利被侵蝕,亦也連帶影響企業本身獲利。然而面對瞬息萬變的營運模式,業著所關注的議題是如何節省資源與控制成本。因此除了面板產品本體外,如何設計出一個精簡的包材,既亦能讓原本的自動化打包系統所使用,已是業界重視的課題之一。

要讓產品完整的運送到客戶端,必須借助緩衝材(Spacer)的設計來保護面板產品,以避免在運送途中因碰撞造成面板產品的毀損,目前業界最常用的緩衝材為9P(倍)Spacer,但其價格較為昂貴,改變為30P Spacer 將可節省60%的包材成本,但卻面臨到自動化打包系統(Packing System)機構無法使用的問題。

本論文研究之目的乃藉由精實六標準差(Lean Six Sigma)之DMAIC(Define-定義、Measure-量測、Analyze-分析、Improve-改善、Control-控制)手法,來改善材料密度節省後的30P Spacer 因整體結構變的輕、軟且高透氣性,所造成自動化打包系統機構無法使用之瓶頸,並求得最佳的機構設計及調整參數。由實驗結果發現,改善Spacer 定位方式、形狀尺寸、Teaching 數值、吸嘴真空值以及吸嘴配置位置的這5個因子,將可以使30P Spacer 的放片成功率達到99.4%,而產品的裝載率也可因此提升33%,藉由自動化打包系統節省包材之研究,期能發展出一套強而有力的改善手法,並且提升產品競爭力創造企業營運績效。

TFT LCD industry in recent years increases capital expenditures and expands productive capacity. It faces the tests of excessive supply of manufacturers produce the buffet products. It not only causes price and profit erosion, but also influences enterprise itself. On the other hand, keeping the cost down is the most important issue for the enterprise. Therefore, how to design a streamlined package material for the original packing system is a main concern.

Using cushioning material (Spacer) to protect panels can deliver products safely to the customer. In order to avoid panel damages during transportation, the industry''s most commonly used cushioning material is 9P Spacer. However, its price is more expensive than 30P Spacer. The 30P Spacer will save the 60% of the cost of package material, but packing system is unable to accept it which becomes light, soft, and high permeability after saving material density.

The purpose of this thesis is to improve the 30P Spacer which is acceptable for packing system by Lean Six Sigma of DMAIC (Define, Measure, Analyze, Improve, Control). Also, design the best mechanical and adjust the parameters.

There are five factors from the experimental results as follows., (1)spacer positioning method, (2)shape and size, (3)teaching values, (4)the vacuum value of the nozzle, and (5) the location of nozzle configuration, will enable the success rate of 30P spacer to 99.4%. In addition, the product loading rate can increase 33%. In conclusion, the study of packing system to save the package material enhances the product competitiveness and business performance.