標題: 特有生物研究保育中心收容鳥類沙門氏菌流行病學及藥物敏感性研究

關鍵字: 沙門氏菌;野生鳥類;特有生物研究保育中心;脈衝式電泳;藥物敏感性

摘要: 沙門氏菌能感染野生鳥類,使野生鳥類生病及死亡,沙門氏菌甚至可能會由野生鳥類傳播給家畜及人類,造成公共衛生上的問題。此篇研究目的特別針對特有生物研究保育中心-野生動物急救站收容的野生鳥類,調查沙門氏菌盛行率、常見血清型與抗藥性的分佈情況,並利用統計學分析相關因子,及PFGE檢測野生鳥類與雞菌株之間的相關性。於2011年3月到2012年2月間,共收集237個鳥類泄殖腔或糞便拭子,依照ISO 6579:2002分離沙門氏菌,總體分離率為9.7% (23/237),分離出的沙門氏菌再進行藥物敏感性試驗與血清型分析,血清型結果為13株S. Albany、3株S. Newport、2株S. Montevideo、1株S. Weltevreden、1株S. Schwarzengrund與3株無法分型的沙門氏菌。藥物敏感性結果顯示,抗藥性較為嚴重的為ampicillin、chloramphenicol、florfenicol、trimethoprim-sulphamethoxazole、nalidixic acid,多重抗藥性菌株佔70.83%。初次採樣為陽性的鳥類,2週之後再採樣進行沙門氏菌檢測,仍有9隻被檢測出沙門氏菌陽性。將降雨量、月均溫與降雨天數、食性及年齡進行相關性分析,僅有降雨量有顯著相關性 (p<0.05)。PFGE樹狀圖結果顯示雞和野生鳥類沙門氏菌可各自分群,且野生鳥類的分枝繁雜,說明野生鳥類沙門氏菌的基因指紋變化性較雞大。

Salmonella can infect wild birds, and cause disease even death. Therefore the Salmonella from wild birds may spread to human or domestic animals, causeing public health problems. In this study, we aimed at the shelter wild birds in wildlife first aid station of Endemic Species Research Institute, to investigate the Salmonella prevalence, prevalent serotype, and antimicrobial sensitivity patterns. Using statistics to analyze the correlative factors, and PFGE to analyze the relativeness between Salmonella in wild birds and chickens. From March 2011 to February 2012, 237 colcal or feaces swabs were collected from wild brids. The culture mothod was according to ISO 6579: 2002. The total prevalence of Salmonella was 9.7% (23/237). The Salmonella were subjected to antimicrobial susceptibility tests and serotype analysis. The results of serotype were 13 isolates of S. Abany, 3 isolates of S. Newport, 2 isolates of S. Montevideo, 1 isolates of S. Weltevreden, 1 isolates of S. Schwarzengrund and 3 isolates of unclassifiable serotype. In antimicrobial susceptibility tests, ampicillin, chloramphenicol, florfenicol, trimethoprim- sulphamethoxazole, nalidixic acid had higher degree of resistance, and the percentage of multidrug resistance was 70.83%. Salmonella-positive birds were retested after two weeks, 9 birds still showed positive results. Rainfull, monthly average temperature and rainy day were used in correlative factors analysis, only the rainfull had significant correlation (p<0.05). PFGE dendrogram showed the isolates from chickens and wild birds could become two different clusters respectively, and the clusters of wild birds were very complicated, which could explain the genetic fingerprint of Salmonella of wild birds was more veriable than chickens.