標題: 蕈毒鹼性乙醯膽鹼受器於犬視網膜上表現與分布

關鍵字: ;蕈毒鹼性乙醯膽鹼受器;視網膜;青光眼 dog;retina;muscarinic acetylcholine receptor;glaucoma

摘要:   青光眼是神經退化疾病的一種,會造成視網膜的細胞傷害與漸進性視力喪失。青光眼確切的病理機制尚未完全確定,不過眼壓上升造成視網膜神經細胞直接損傷、組織內毒物積聚與神經膠細胞的結構改變被認為是主要致病機制。青光眼患者的眼壓上升源於眼房水排出路徑受阻,傳統上治療對策以眼壓控制為主,但是部分患者仍在眼壓獲得控制後持續蒙受視力退化之痛,如何保護視網膜神經細胞使其不再退化成為青光眼的治療新對策。蕈毒鹼性乙醯膽鹼致效劑是眼壓控制的主要藥物之一,透過蕈毒鹼性乙醯膽鹼致效劑增加眼房水排出與降低眼房水製造達到眼壓控制效果,近年來因為該類型藥物的神經保護作用,使得蕈毒鹼性乙醯膽鹼致效劑也被應用於部分中樞神經退化疾病中,例如阿茲海默症。在細胞培養與動物實驗中,蕈毒鹼性乙醯膽鹼受器在青光眼疾病中具有視網膜神經保護作用,可望成為青光眼的視網膜神經保護藥物。但是在狗的蕈毒鹼性乙醯膽鹼受器研究甚少,在犬視網膜的研究更是付之闕如。本論文中希望以分子生物學與組織學實驗建立犬視網膜上蕈毒鹼性乙醯膽鹼受器的模型,提供蕈毒鹼性受器藥物是否適用於犬之青光眼的基礎架構。本實驗中證實在犬的視網膜上,具有五種蕈毒鹼性乙醯膽鹼受器的蛋白表現,也是據目前所知第一份將五種犬蕈毒鹼性乙醯膽鹼受器亞型都以蛋白質等級表現出來的實驗。本實驗除了作為未來犬之青光眼治療模式基礎之外,亦可作為其他犬蕈毒鹼性乙醯膽鹼受器的相關研究之用。

Glaucoma is one of the neurodegenerative disease, it could lead to the damage of retinal cells and visual lost. The actual mechanism of glaucoma is not clear exactly, but the increment of intraocular pressure (IOP) leading to the direct damage on the retinal neuron, excitotoxicity substance in the retina and structure alteration of the neuroglia are considered as the main pathogenesis. The elevated IOP in the glaucomatous patients are due to the disturbed outflow pathway of the aqueous, so the therapy strategies are focused on the IOP management, but there are some patients still suffering the vision lost after the IOP-controlled. The new intervention of glaucoma is how to prevent the retinal neuron from degeneration. Muscarinic acetylcholine receptor agonists are one of the main choice for IOP management, the drugs decrease IOP through aqueous outflow increased and inflow decreased. Recently, the muscarinic agonists are applied in neuroprotection of some neurodegenerative disease, e.g., Alzheimer disease. The muscarinic agonists are demonstrated the neuroprotection effects in some glaucoma models in vitro and in vivo, and it becomes the neuroprotection drugs of the glaucomatous retina. The study in the canine muscarinic acetylcholine is few, and none of the research studied on the muscarinic receptors on the canine retina. In our experiments, we are going to establish the model of the canine muscarinic receptors on the retina though the molecular biology and histochemistry, the result could help to identify if the muscarinic agonists could used in the canine glaucomna or not. In our result, we demonstrated the 5 subtypes of the muscarinic receptors are expressed on the canine retina, and it is the first experiment of protein expression of all canine muscarinic subtypes. The result could not only provide to the basic of the glaucoma therapy but also offer to other research about the canine muscarinic receptors.