標題: 調查台灣乳牛場腸球菌抗藥性與乙內醯胺酶、紅黴素及萬古黴素抗藥性基因之盛行率

The Investigation of Antimicrobial Resistance and Prevalence of β-lactamase, Erythromycin, and Vancomycin Resistance Genes among Enterococcus spp. from Dairy Farms in Taiwan

關鍵字: 乙內醯胺酶紅黴素;萬古黴素; Enterococcus spp.;β-lactamase;Erythromycin;Vancomycin

摘要: 腸球菌(Enterococcus spp.)共生於人類和動物腸道內,因為腸球菌先天對許對多抗菌劑保有抗性,因可引起嚴重病院內感染並對公共衛生產生一大挑戰,從早期對penicillin及aminoglycoside的抗藥性,到近年來對其他β-lactams及vancomycin的抗藥性,加上腸球菌可以作為抗藥性基因的保存者,同時扮演散佈抗藥基因的角色,都使得腸球菌的治療充滿困難,因此本研究目的為調查台灣乳牛場腸球菌抗藥性和抗藥基因的盛行率。實驗採用生化性狀鑑定的API 20 Strep®、16s rDNA定序及聚合酶鏈鎖反應將種別做鑑定,並將菌株進行紙錠擴散法和最小抑菌濃度測量以及抗藥性基因的聚合酶鏈鎖反應。試驗中共有215株腸球菌株自生乳、糞材及下痢便樣本被分離出,生乳樣本,分離率最高為E. faecalis (59.6%,34/57);糞便樣本,分離率最高為E. hirae (61.4 %,97/158)。抗生素敏感性試驗的結果中,抗藥性比例最高者依序為cloxacillin (97.7%)、cefuroxime (95.3%) 及sulfa-trimethoprin (87.4%);而感受性最高的抗生素為amoxycillin-clavulanic acid (99.6%)、ampicillin (97.2%)及penicillin (95.4%)。以PCR偵測抗藥性基因的結果中,在乙內醯胺酶部分,發現有4株帶有blaZ,對應ampicillin MIC值為0.5-2 μg/mL。在erythomycin部分,發現有呈現抗藥性之41株皆攜帶有ermB;另外所有腸球菌中,12株帶有mefA/E,47株帶有msrA/B,此些菌株之erythromycin MIC值均高達1024 μg/mL以上。在vancomycin部分,發現有1株帶有vanC1,MIC值為2 μg/mL,6株帶有vanC2/C3,MIC值為0.5-4 μg/mL。根據結果,乳牛場的腸球菌抗藥性已發展出較高之抗藥性,因此有必要持續監控其抗藥性型態並更廣泛地檢測其抗藥性基因。

Enterococcus spp. is a symbiotic organism that can be found in the guts of humans and animals. Being one of the leading causes of nosocomial infections, it poses a significant threat to public health with their intrinsic resistance to many broad-spectrum antimicrobials. The ability to resist penicillin and aminoglycoside in the early age, so as other β-lactams and vancomycin in the recent years has made the medical practice of curing on Enterococcus more difficult. Additionally, Enterococcus spp. could be the reservoirs of antimicrobial and the antimicrobial susceptibility results could be useful for veterinary clinical practice in the selection of antimicrobials The aims of this study were to investigate the resistance phenotypes and resistance genes of Enterococcus spp. from dairy farms in Taiwan. The identification of Enterococcus spp.was performed with API 20 Strep®, PCR (polymerase chain reation) method and 16s rDNA sequencing, proceeded with disc diffusion, MIC (minimum inhibitory concentration) methods, and detection of resistant genes with PCR method. A total of 215 enterococcal isolates were collected from raw milk samples, fecal samples, and diarrheic feces. E. faecalis could be identified with a percentage of 59.6% (34/57) within all enterococcal isolates from raw milk samples, and E. hirae had a highest identification percentage of 61.4% (97/158) from fecal samples. According to the result of antibiotic susceptibility test, Enterococcus spp. showed higher resistance to cloxaciliin (97.7%), cefuroxime (95.3%), and sulfa-trimethoprin (87.4%), while they were more susceptible to amoxycillin-clavulanic acid (99.6%), ampicillin (97.2%), and penicillin (95.4%). About 1.9% (n=4) of isolates were positively detected with gene blaZ (MIC of ampicillin 0.5-2 μg/mL), 19.1% with ermB (n=41) (MIC of erythromycin≧ 1024 μg/mL), 5.6% with mefA/E (n=12) (MIC of erythromycin≧ 1024 μg/mL), 21.9% with msrA/B (n=47) (MIC of erythromycin≧ 1024 μg/mL), 0.5% with vanC1 (n=1) (MIC of vancomycin=4 μg/mL), and 2.8% with vanC2/C3 (n=6) (MIC 0.5-4 μg/mL). In accordance with the results of the study, we suggest that Enterococcus. spp. from dairy farms should be necessarily monitored for a long period surveillance with the antibiogram and resistance genes,