標題: 都市固體廢棄物焚化爐排放PM10及PM2.5的化學組成及排放因子之研究

關鍵字: 焚化爐;PM10;PM2.5;化學組成;排放係數; Incinerator;PM10;PM2.5;Chemical composition;Emission factor

摘要: 許多焚化爐煙道排放的相關研究大都針對PM進行採樣,並未區分粒徑大小,且關注於戴奧辛、酸性氣體及重金屬等污染物的排放,尚缺乏焚化爐排放PM10及PM2.5的完整化學組成資料,因此本研究於台灣中部地區兩座焚化廠進行煙道排放PM10及PM2.5之採樣,分析樣本中元素碳(EC)、有機碳(OC)、水溶性陰陽離子(Cl-、NO3-、SO42-、Na+、NH4+、K+、Mg2+和Ca2+)及金屬元素(Al、Fe、Ca、Mg、K、Zn、Cr、Ni、Pb、Ti、Mn、Cu、Sb、Mo、Ba、Cd、As、Se、Co和V),共30種組成成份,以建立焚化爐排放PM10及PM2.5的化學組成資料。

結果顯示焚化爐排放PM10及PM2.5中含碳物質及水溶性陰陽離子含量以EC、OC、Cl-、SO42-、Na+、K+、Ca2+為主,金屬元素主要為Fe、Ca、K、Zn,含量大於1 %,且Ca的濃度為最高,與焚化廠在半乾式洗煙塔中添加消石灰以去除酸性氣體有關。本研究焚化爐排放粒狀物及重金屬濃度均低於國內外法規標準,且金屬元素排放係數計算之結果均較文獻為低,推測與焚化廠使用之空氣污染控制設備種類及其維護運作情形有關。另本研究焚化爐排放之Cr濃度高於北投焚化爐,推測採樣期間廢棄物組成中含有較多的Cr存在。

In the past, most research only focused the sampling of PM (Particulate Matter) from incinerator stack and investigated the chemical species of dioxins, acid gases and heavy metals. However very few informations were related to the chemical compositions of PM10 and PM2.5 from stack emissions. Therefore, in this study, PM10 and PM2.5 samples emitted from two incinerators in central Taiwan were collected and further analyzed for carbonaceous compounds (EC, OC), water-soluble ions (Cl-, NO3-, SO42-, Na+, NH4+, K+, Mg2+, Ca2+) and trace metal elements ( Al, Fe, Ca, Mg, K, Zn, Cr, Ni, Pb, Ti, Mn, Cu, Sb, Mo, Ba, Cd, As, Se, Co, and V). The purpose of these works were to establish the source profiles of PM10 and PM2.5 emitted from municipal solid waste incinerator.

The results showed that EC, OC, Cl-, SO42-, Na+, K+, Ca2+, Fe, Ca, K and Zn were the major chemical components (abundance greater than 1 %) in PM10 and PM2.5. Higher Ca concentration was found in PM10 and PM2.5 due to the injection of lime spray to remove acid gas in semi-dry scrubber. In this study, the concentrations of the emitted particulate matter and heavy metal concentrations were lower than the domestic and international regulations and standards. The emission factors were also lower than those in the literatures. These results indicated that the air pollution control devices of the incinerators had effectively removed the pollutants. In addition, the concentration of the emitted Cr concentration was higher than that from the Beitou incinerator, which indicated that the treated waste in this area might contain more Cr than those in the other area.