標題: 素食者對大豆加工品食品添加物知覺之研究-以佛教醫院為例

關鍵字: 大豆加工品;食品添加物;知覺; Soybean Product;Food Additives;Acknowledgement

摘要: 食品添加物(food additives)為常見添加物,而素食者(vegetarian)不論是為宗教、為健康、或為發願等等因素在飲食選擇上就較一般民眾來得受限,往往僅能選擇大豆類或其加工品為蛋白質營養來源,而廠商在產品製造過程常為了增加儲藏期限添加具防腐性質的食品添加物。食用過量的防腐添加物容易造成消費者健康損害,可能違背素食者堅守素食的初衷。本研究以消費者生活型態分析架構為基礎,分析消費者知覺與其人口統計變數關係,所訪問的食品添加物包括過氧化氫、亞硫酸鹽及硼砂三種常見添加物為主,主要探討重點包括:

(一)探討素食者對大豆類加工品食品添加物的知覺。

(二)探討不同人口統計變數在大豆類加工品食品添加物的影響是否有差異。

針對台灣中部慈濟佛教醫院之員工及志工為對象,抽樣發放問卷120份,得到有效問卷87份。本研究發現:在三項訪問標的物中有過氧化氫、亞硫酸鹽及硼砂,受訪者對其中的亞硫酸鹽及硼砂具有較高知覺;在人口統計變項中,年齡對食品添加物知覺有顯著差異;個人月所得對食品添加物知覺具顯著差異。本研究建議應加強對年齡較輕及收入較低對象推廣對大豆類食品添加物之認識。

Food additives are very usual ingredient in food products. It is unfor-tunately that vegetarian can only choose limited target foods due to religious, health, or personal-will reasons. Soybean products are the main source of protein intake while the manufacturer of those products would extend the expiration period by adding additives. In-taking too much of preservative additives may damage human health which is against initial purpose of diet for vegetarians.

This study bases on consumer living style structure as fundamental analytical framework to explore consumers’ acknowledgement of three ad-ditives including Hydrogen Peroxide,Sulfite ,Boric acid in three different soybean products such as dried and fresh bean curds. Main findings will focus on consumer acknowledgment on the additives and the impacts of demographic factors on the acknowledgement.

We made questionnaire survey to employees and volunteers inside central branch of Tzuchi Buddhist Regional Hospital. Total samples are 120 with only 87 effective sets of data to this study. The research results show that survey responsers believe that the three bean products do contain as-sumed additives. Sulfite and Boric acid are the two additives with higher levels of acknowledgment. Age and income are two important factors af-fecting the acknowledgment difference of additives. Thus, we suggest that the government should work more on the knowledge diffusion to younger and lower income consumers about the right attitude towards food additives for safer food intakes.