標題: 不插電溝通之產品創作:數位生活下的反思

Other Titles: Unplugged Communicative Product Design: Introspection on Digital Life

關鍵字: Communication;Unplugged Design;Digital Life; 溝通;不插電設計;生活

摘要: 從類比時代轉換為數位時代,市場上充斥著各式數位化商品。隨著科技發展、資訊取得容易,資訊氾濫結果導致人們容易依賴資訊,卻也不易消化資訊。在此數位時代背景下,以周遭人、物、境為對象,重新審思「溝通」行為。創作過程,利用創作步驟圖進行創作。透過決定欲傳遞給溝通對象的溝通訊息,並帶入共同經驗與記憶使訊息達到共鳴,再導入不利用電與科技、不再強調功能導向,而用擁有所謂情感訊息的「不插電」產品設計做為彼此溝通的媒介,期望有助於溝通並達到情感傳遞的效果。最終以六個溝通議題-家人(蓄盆栽)、情人(平衡把手)、朋友(缺一角的蛋糕盤)、自己(披著羊皮的狼,科技手機、相機,飲水思源)、鉛筆(筆筷,Born&Burn,插頭筆)、與環境(花燭器)溝通,衍生了十件創作。透過觀賞者實際操作比對創作者的想法,以檢視每一個溝通主題背後的意涵,重新省思自身與周遭人、事、物的關係。

The era has transferred from Analog Age to Digital Age, and the market is rife with digital products. Due to the science and technology development, people obtain information easily. The overabundant information make people rely on it, however, it is not easy to digest so much information. Under this background, based on surrounding human, objects and environment, we rethink about the “Communication”.Apply with the method of expressing creation steps the creations contain the message of common experiences and memories between communication objects. After deciding what message to transfer, the creation leads in non-electrical and non-technical concepts. It tries to create unplugged design which does not emphasize on functional oriented concept. These unplugged designs contain emotional messages as communication media. It can help to communicate and to transfer feelings. There are 6 communication issues and 10 derivative creations, Communication of Family (To Keep: a plant basin), Lover (Balance Handle), Friends (The Missing of Cake Plate), Oneself (Wolf in Sheep's Clothing, Technical Cell Phone, Technical Camera, Look Inside), Pen (Pencil & Chopsticks, Born & Burn, Plug Pencil), and Environment (Candle & Candle Holder). In the exhibition space, a visitor can touch and experience the design to compare the received messages with designer's original concept. They can also think over the meaning of every communication issues and rethink the relationship between oneself and surrounding people, event, or objects.