標題: 以超媒體電子書架構分析線上特展點閱

Other Titles: Analyzing The Reading Access of Online Exhibitions Based on The Architecture of Hypermedia E-Book

關鍵字: 閱讀架構;線上特展;超媒體電子書;NASA-TEL分析量表;數位典藏 reading architecture;online exhibition;hypermedia e-book;NASA-TEL;digital collection

摘要: 在資訊蓬勃的發展下,既有文物可經由數位化技術進行內容的加值與轉製,使用者可透過網際網路獲取新知、搜尋資訊與瀏覽文件。若閱讀架構設計繁雜,將造成使用者在閱讀時,迷失與認知超載的情況產生。因此良好的閱讀架構設計,將有助於使用者更快速與容易地學習典藏文物的意涵與價值。將分析國家型科技計畫中線上特展的設計,並以超媒體電子書的觀點與NASA-TEL負荷量表,對線上特展主題型態探討最適化的閱讀架構,結果發現:1. 在「地方風華」、「自然科學」與「文物典藏」三個主題型態,最常使用「邏輯加超文件(C架構)」; 在「人物傳記」主題型態,則以「實體加邏輯(B架構)」或「邏輯加超文件(C架構)」最常被使用。2. 就整體閱讀架構偏好而言,在台灣染、時空印記與宋代書畫主題中,最佳架構分別為邏輯+超文件(C架構)、超文件(A架構)與超文件+實體(D架構)。 3. 性別差異對架構偏好部分,在台灣染與時空印記主題型態中,具有完全不同偏好,僅在宋代書畫主題內,男女閱讀者對於最佳架構觀點一致。4. 偏好紙本書與電子書籍的閱讀者,在台灣染與時空印記主題上,具有完全相佐的閱讀偏好。反之,在宋代書畫主題內,發現閱讀習慣的不同對最佳架構的觀點確實一致。因此,可依據線上特展主題型態的不同,設計出更符合此主題型態的架構設計,將有助於政府建構數位典藏環境的推廣,並設計出最適化的架構模式,以增進使用者在閱讀時的學習績效與瀏覽的便利性。

In the fast development of information, the content of historical and cultural artifacts can be added and converted using the digitalization techniques. Users obtain the new knowledge, survey the information and browse the documents through the internet. If the design of reading architecture is complicated, it could make the users missing and overloading in the reading. Therefore, a good reading architecture supplied can make the users faster and easier to learn the meanings and values of collections. In the study, the reading architectures of online exhibitions in the national science projects were classified. The topics of online exhibitions were explored to find the optimal reading architecture out in terms of the aspect of hypermedia e-book by means of statistic analysis of National Aeronautics and Space Administration task load index (NASA-TEL). The main results are listed as below:1. In present exhibitions, the most used architecture is logical plus hypertext structure in the topics of “local customs”, “nature science” and “artifact collection”. Additionally, the architectures of geometric plus logical structure and logical plus hypertext structure are most used in the topic of “personage biography”.2. The preference of reading architecture of Taiwan Staining, Space-Time Imprinting and Sung-Dynasty Painting and Calligraphy for the total sampling group by using the analysis of NASA-TEL is the logical plus hypertext structure, the hypertext structure and hypertext plus geometric structure, respectively. 3. The different sexual groups have different preference for the best and the worst reading architecture of Taiwan Staining and Space-Time Imprinting. Only in Sung-Dynasty Painting and Calligraphy exhibition, there is no significant preference between different reading architectures. 4. The different reading habit groups possess the opposite preference for the best and the worst reading architecture in the topics of Taiwan Staining and Space-Time Imprinting. Furthermore, the different reading habit groups for the Sung-Dynasty Painting and Calligraphy exhibition possess the same preference for best reading architecture. Therefore, the preference of best reading architecture for different topics of online exhibition can supply a more suitable designing principle in the internet construction of digital collections so as to increase the learning efficiency of users and the convenience of online digital exhibition.