標題: AISC 鋼樑設計之探討與比較

關鍵字: steel beam;AISC;Allowable Stress Design;Load and Resistance Factor Design; 鋼樑;美國鋼結構協會;容許應力法;強度設計法

摘要: 現今,許多工程師使用LRFD (強度設計法設計) 取代ASD(容許應力法設計),設計不同的土木工程結構。在美國LRFD已經成為鋼結構的設計標準,新版的AISC (2005) 將ASD和LRFD整合在一本設計手冊,讓工程師探究兩種設計方法。這項研究整合介紹ASD(1989),LRFD(1999)與AISC(2005)三個版本之鋼樑構件撓曲設計之方程式和基本背景。本研究比較了幾個撓曲設計參數(Lp、Lr、λp 、λr)在每一本版本的差異,我們證明他們幾乎是相同的。最後,我們提供與比較不同規範之W16x67樑的側向扭矩挫屈圖,觀察不同的規範之間的基本差異。

Nowadays, many practical engineers use LRFD (Load and Resistance Factor Design) instead of ASD (Allowable Stress Design) to design different civil structures. Actually, LRFD design has gradually become the major design criteria for steel structures in the United States. AISC (2005) has published both ASD and LRFD in one design manual, which allows practical engineers to explore both design methods. This research has investigated major equations and fundamentals regarding to the flexural design of a steel beam with the ASD (1989), LRFD (1999) and AISC (2005). This research also compared several parameters (Lp , Lr, λp and λr) for each code, then we proved that they are almost the same. Finally, we draw the lateral-torsional buckling diagram for the beam section W16x67 with each code, it is easier to observe the differences among the different specifications.