標題: 4-(異丙稀)-酚所衍生異質高分子中間體之合成及應用

關鍵字: 基礎研究;合成異質中間體;交替式合成;精準聚胺酯硬鏈段;窄分子量分佈;預聚物;熱交聯中間體;光固化單體;自由基聚合;陽離子聚合; 化學類

摘要: 根據本實驗室多年來國科會在高分子中間體之研究成果,已成功發展出由雙酚A (Bisphenol-A) 經IPP四步轉化成含hydroquinone (HQ) 結構之異質雙官能基高分子中間體。由於多種IPP及HQ異質雙官能基中間體及相關衍生物已可在實驗室量產並應用,因此,規劃了三項研究計劃將在三年期中完成。本次計畫書提出之計劃一,是以異質HQ中間體(2°-1°混合型二元醇) ,利用交替式合成之策略,合成精準聚胺酯硬鏈段,而可供特殊PU 之製作及研究;計劃之二將依四步法合成含IPP及HQ 不同結構之衍生物,進而合成含glycidyl ether-benzoxazine ,phenol-benzoxazine ,poly-propargyl ethers 及poly-isopropenyl urethanes 等的高分子中間體,並探討其經由熱交聯(thermal curing) 或是紫外光固化(UV curing) 反應而成具有交聯系統及材料,期望此新單體及方法,可明顯在熱與機械性質之提升,以求得更多更廣泛的應用。計劃之三,利用含isopropenyl 中間體之異質單體進行自由基聚合反應及陽離子聚合反應,將依此類中間體與含活性雙鍵的低價市售原料(如苯乙烯,甲基丙烯酸甲酯)進行共聚反應,預料所形成的共聚合物高分子因可介入活性官能基於側鏈或兩尾側,得到以類似苯乙烯為主體的高分子PS或PMMA改質產物。藉由本計畫三項的研究,將能展顯此經IPP 四步合成法所衍生異質中間體之實用性及精準性,並因而開發多樣式之高分子材料,帶來嶄新的應用價值。

Based on our prior NSC research projects in polymer intermediate synthesis, a general four-step synthetic route from bisphenol-A (BPA) through IPP to hydroquinone dual functional polymer intermediates (HQ-dual functional intermediates) has been successfully developed. Since those IPP- and hydroquinone-dual functional intermediates now can be produced in quantities for further development, we are forwarding an application research plan based on those intermediates to be done in the next three year to NSC for future funding. In the first proposal, several dual functional HQ-diols will be used for synthesis of precise lengths polyurethane (PU) hard-segments via iterative synthesis and these PU hard-segments will be applied in the preparation of specialty PUs for structural-property relationship study. In the second proposal, IPP- and HQ-dual functional intermediates will be further structurally modified into glycidyl ether-benzoxazine, phenol-benzoxazine, poly-propargyl ethers and poly-isopropenyl urethanes, and these prepolymers will be crosslinked by heat or UV in the subsequent curing study. From the study, we believe a new useful crosslinked methodology outside of epoxies for high-performance encapsulation candidates and applications can be found. The third plan of this proposal is to carry out the free-radical and cationic co-polymerization of dual-functional isopropenyl phenol (IPP) derivatives with several low-cost vinylic compounds such as styrene, methyl methacrylate (MMA) and isobutylene to form poly-functional copolymers with OH, or NH2 groups in the side chain or in their end-groups. These highly sought after poly-functional prepolymers could be further derivatized to form speciality PS and PMMA. We believe that our three plans can fully take advantage of IPP- and HQ-dual functional intermediates in development of the new synthetic polymer materials.